| Project/Area Number |
19K10207
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 57050:Prosthodontics-related
| Research Institution | Fujita Health University (2021-2022) Hiroshima University (2019-2020) |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
丸山 真理子 広島大学, 病院(歯), 歯科診療医 (80613041)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 誤嚥性肺炎 / 嚥下造影検査 / 要介護高齢者 / がん患者 / ミールラウンド / NST / 嚥下内視鏡検査 / 摂食機能評価 / 高齢者 / 摂食嚥下障害 / 誤嚥 / 医療介護関連肺炎 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
日本呼吸器学会の成人肺炎診療ガイドラインでは、易反復性の誤嚥性肺炎のリスクがある場合は積極的な治療を行わず、個人の意思やQOLを考慮した治療やケアを実施することを提言している。しかしながら、どのような状態で経口摂取を継続すると誤嚥性肺炎を繰り返すことになるのかについては、これまでまったく明らかとされていない。そこで今回、医療介護関連肺炎により誤嚥性肺炎になった患者の嚥下機能評価を通じて、経口摂取を継続させた者と経口摂取を中断した者の全身状態ならびに摂食嚥下機能を明らかにすることで、「口から食べられない」ことを客観的に評価するためのガイドラインの構築を目指すこととした。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The subjects of this study were 66 bedridden patients (35 males, 31 females, average age 92.3 years old) who were hospitalized for a long period of time in a long-term care medical facility. The attending physician requested a diagnosis regarding discontinuation of oral intake, and a videofluorographic examination was performed and we examined the most important points as criteria for discontinuation of oral intake. The results indicated that oral intake was diagnosed as discontinued when aspiration and delayed swallowing reflex were observed, regardless of age, gender, or background disease. It was clarified that if an appropriate examination is performed under an appropriate environmental setting, the dysphagia examination can serve as an objective criterion for judging whether oral intake should be discontinued.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
日本呼吸器学会の成人肺炎診療ガイドラインでは、易反復性の誤嚥性肺炎のリスクがある場合は積極的な治療を行わず、個人の意思やQOLを考慮した治療やケアを実施することを提言している。しかしながら、どのような状態で経口摂取を継続すると誤嚥性肺炎を繰り返すことになるのかについては明らかとされていない。本研究結果は、このような終末期の患者では、年齢や性別、背景疾患に関わらず、誤嚥と嚥下反射遅延が認められる場合に、経口摂取を中止と診断した場合が多いことが示され、適切な環境設定のもと適切な検査を実施すれば、嚥下造影検査は、経口摂取中止をすべきかどうかの客観的な判断基準となりえることを明らかとした。