| Project/Area Number |
19K10208
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 57050:Prosthodontics-related
| Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
OSHIMA Masamitsu 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学域), 准教授 (00548307)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
井上 美穂 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学域), 助教 (20271059)
秋山 謙太郎 岡山大学, 大学病院, 講師 (70423291)
松香 芳三 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学域), 教授 (90243477)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 歯科インプラント / 歯周組織 / メカニカルストレス / 歯科用インプラント |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究課題は、天然歯の咬合刺激による歯周組織の形成・成熟メカニズムを解明し、その応用により歯周組織の解剖学的構造・生理機能を包括的に再生するバイオ人工歯根を開発する。研究項目として、①咬合刺激による歯周組織形成・成熟の解明と応用、②バイオ人工歯根の移植技術の開発、③大型動物モデルによるバイオ人工歯根の実証を行う。本研究の達成により、口腔インプラント治療を必要とする患者に対して、生理的かつ機能的なインプラント治療を将来的に提供できるばかりでなく、顎骨成長中の若齢患者への適用や、高齢患者に対する介護医療を見据えた抜去可能なインプラント治療として、従来の歯科治療を大きく変革することが期待される。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this research project is the development of bio-hybrid dental implant system with fully functional periodontal tissue formation. We established a transplantation system of bio-hybrid implant by developing both of a transplantation device and a tooth root-formed dental implant that can promote periodontal tissue formation around implant. This bio-hybrid implant system was analyzed by transplantation into dog model, and we could demonstrate the anatomical structure and physiological functions of periodontal tissue around bio-hybrid implant. Our results showed the feasibility of a next-generation bio-hybrid dental implant that compensates for the periodontal tissue of natural teeth, which has been considered an issue in the conventional dental implant treatment.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
口腔インプラント治療は、インプラント体と歯槽骨とが直接的に結合して咀嚼機能や審美性の回復を可能としている。しかし、現在の口腔インプラントは、天然歯のような歯根と歯槽骨を連結し、生理機能を担う歯周組織が存在していない。本研究成果は、天然歯と同等の歯周組織を介した顎骨生着を可能とすることにより、従来の骨結合型インプラントに欠如している歯の生理機能を回復することが示された。今後、従来のインプラント治療では禁忌とされてきた若齢患者へのインプラント治療の適応拡大や、高齢患者の咀嚼機能の回復と咬合刺激の中枢伝達によるオーラルフレイル・認知症予防にも貢献する可能性が高い。