Recommendations for simple fixed prosthetic dentistry treatment for the elder, sick patient, and disabled patient
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10209
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57050:Prosthodontics-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
Tanoue Naomi  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 准教授 (70231660)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鮎瀬 てるみ  長崎大学, 病院(歯学系), 講師 (00284703)
鮎瀬 卓郎  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 教授 (20222705)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords永久歯冠 / セメント / 抗菌性 / 臨床評価 / 歯科治療 / 恐怖 / 有病者 / 歯科治療恐怖症 / 固定性補綴装置 / 生存分析 / 脳性麻痺 / 知的能力障害 / 銀微粒子 / 銅微粒子 / 補綴装置 / スペシャールニーズ
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、通常の歯科治療やセルフケアが困難な高齢者・有病者・障害者を対象とする簡易な固定性補綴歯科治療方法を提案し、その評価を行う。申請期間中においては、上記患者を対象とした①セメントシステムの開発、②新規固定性治療法の臨床成績分析 (前向きコホート)、③従来法の臨床成績分析 (後ろ向きコホート)の3項目を実施する。現在、歯冠修復は審美性を考慮した修復物や補綴装置を装着する傾向にあるが、本研究の方向性はその流れとは異なり、審美性は低くとも頑強で、作製が簡便で、劣悪な環境に耐えうる補綴装置を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to impart antibacterial properties to cement materials, we added silver or copper microparticles to MMA-based resin cement, and investigated whether this would have an anti-proliferative effect on Streptococcus mutans. On the other hand, we conducted a clinical study to confirm the durability of prefabricated permanent tooth crowns in the oral cavity.As a treatment strategy for patients who are difficult to receive frequent treatment, such as those with chronic illnesses or disabilities, we would like to propose that it is possible to reduce the number of visits to the hospital by usingprefabricated crowns, and that adding silver or copper fine particles to the cement material for setting can provide a preventive effect against dental caries.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢者・有病者・障害者の歯科治療は特別な対応を必要とするため、頻回の受診が困難な場合が多い。特に補綴治療は、一般的に複数回の加療を必要とするため受診のハードルが高くなる。本研究では簡便な補綴治療を模索し、既製永久歯冠の臨床応用が有用で臨床成績にも問題を認めないこと、金属微粒子の添加によって抗菌性を持たせたセメントとの組み合わせで更に良好な予後が見込めることを確認した。人口構成の変化によって顕著な増加傾向にある高齢者・有病者・障害者率を考慮すると、本研究は学術的意義のみならず社会的意義も大きい。