Why does the tooth clenching shift to unfavorable habit even though it involves pain?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10210
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57050:Prosthodontics-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
TORISU Tetsurou  長崎大学, 病院(歯学系), 講師 (80264258)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村田 比呂司  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 教授 (40229993)
多田 浩晃  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 助教 (70779404)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords咀嚼筋痛障害 / 伸張性運動 / 持続的かみしめ / 超音波画像診断 / エコー輝度 / 標準化 / 慢性疼痛 / 疼痛感受性 / 不動化 / 顎筋 / 超音波診断装置 / 口腔顔面痛 / 疼痛過敏
Outline of Research at the Start
慢性疼痛は治療に難渋する状態の1つである。口腔顔面領域では咀嚼筋痛障害として遭遇することが多く、継続的上下歯列接触習癖がリスクファクターの1つと考えられている。しかしこの習癖が慢性疼痛へと発展していくメカニズムは依然として不明である。前処置として伸張性運動を行わせ疼痛トリガー因子としての確認を行ってきたが、疼痛感受性に明瞭な変化は見られなかった。臨床では何らかの原因で開口量が制限され、その後開口制限・疼痛増加がみられる状態にしばしば遭遇する。このことから、不動化等の状態が疼痛過敏状態を固定化し、歯列接触習癖を慢性疼痛へと発展させるメカニズムに関与するのではないか?と考え、本研究を計画した。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Low level jaw clenching shifts to unfavorable habit even though it involves pain. To investigate this contradiction, effects of preloading eccentric exercise on pain sensitivity after low-level clenching was examined. The time course of pain sensitivity was influenced by preloading eccentric exercise, while no significant change was observed by preloading gum chewing. Pain sensitivity after clenching could be influenced by the type of preloading exercise.
Patients suffering from chronic muscle pain often show limited mouth opening and low mobility of the jaw, i.e.immobilization. New method to quantitatively evaluate the changes on jaw muscles induced by immobilization was examined. Echo intensity of ultrasound was used for evaluation. To suppress the variation in the echo intensity, standardization method was examined. The echo intensity in the subcutaneous tissue was used as basis, and measuring process of the epimysium was defined. The defined process showed high reproducibility.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
慢性的な咀嚼筋痛障害を呈する患者において、その発症メカニズムに関与する可能性がある伸張性運動の特徴を調べた。コントロールとして利用したガム咀嚼運動と比較し持続的かみしめ後の疼痛レベルを悪化させる可能性が示唆された。慢性疼痛発症メカニズム解明の一端、および患者指導や運動療法を計画する際に考慮すべき事項の提示に貢献することができた。
超音波診断法は放射線被曝することなくチェアサイドで比較的簡単に患者の来院毎の筋の状態を評価できる可能性がある。今回の標準化および計測定義を用いることでエコー輝度計測において十分な信頼性を得ることができた。臨床における咀嚼筋痛患者の状態評価への応用の可能性が示された。