Development of a new method for reconstruction of the alveolar ridge using an artificial bone-mucosal complex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10211
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57050:Prosthodontics-related
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Masuzaki Tomohiro  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域歯学系, 助教 (80588103)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西村 正宏  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域歯学系, 教授 (00294570)
石井 正和  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域歯学系, 助教 (00456683)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsインプラント / 人工骨 / 骨再生 / 骨補填材 / 骨
Outline of Research at the Start
インプラント治療において,骨量の不足は局所的要因として重要であり,様々な材料が骨造成に用いられ一定の成果を得ているが,その際に生じる問題がスペースメイキングに伴う軟組織量の不足である.角化歯肉が不十分な粘膜,オトガイ孔付近や下顎舌側のような粘膜剥離するにはリスクの高い部位などはできるだけ粘膜移植を併用して治療を行う必要性がある.本研究では人工骨及び人工骨上に軟組織を培養し人工骨ー粘膜複合体を製作し,移植可能か検討を行う.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Local problems in implant treatment are lack of bone mass and soft tissue mass. In recent years, carbonic acid apatite is said to have bone replacement ability.In this study, We added a three-dimensional communication mechanism. Culture experiments showed that mesenchymal stem cells and fibroblasts grew to some extent. In animal studies, artificial bone was inserted into the rat tibia and histologically observed showed that the bone was replaced early.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
発砲作用を利用して3次元連通機構を有する炭酸アパタイトを製作し、物性を評価したところ炭酸基が取り込まれ、アパタイトに置換していることを確認した.またSEMにて連通機構様の構造を有していることを確認した.培養実験では線維芽細胞、間葉系幹細胞が生育することを確認した.動物実験では人工骨が骨に置換することを確認した.今後より複合体として用いることができるよう改良する必要性がある.