Development of bone formation diagnostic method for jawbone regenerative medicine using maxillary/mandibular bone marrow stromal cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10212
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57050:Prosthodontics-related
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
SUEHIRO FUMIO  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域鹿児島大学病院, 講師 (40524781)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西村 正宏  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域歯学系, 教授 (00294570)
石井 正和  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域歯学系, 助教 (00456683)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords骨髄間質細胞 / 顎骨骨髄 / 骨再生 / CHI3L1 / 顎骨骨髄由来間質細胞(MBMSC) / 骨形成マーカー / MSC / MBMSC / 顎骨骨髄由来間質細胞 / BMSC / 骨形成マーカ / サイトカイン / 骨髄由来間質細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
MSC/BMSCを用いた骨再生研究は数多く報告され、歯科においても既に臨床応用が始まっており、その効果は大きな期待を集めている。近年では歯科領域から採取可能な幹細胞についての報告もあり、MBMSCは顎骨再生の有用な細胞ソースの一つである。しかし、MBMSCはヘテロな細胞集団であるため、その性質には個体差があり、MBMSCを用いた顎骨再生医療を成立させるためには、骨形成能を持つ細胞を確実に診断する必要がある。そこで本研究では、MBMSCの骨形成能マーカーを見出すことで新規骨形成能診断法を開発し、確実な顎骨再生医療に繋げることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we searched for a marker for diagnosing the bone formation ability of maxillary/mandibular bone marrow stromal cells (MBMSC). In the process, we found that the results of alkaline phosphatase (ALP) activity quantification and alizarin red staining which evaluate bone differentiation ability in vitro, do not always match the in vivo bone formation ability in the MBMSC. Furthermore, we found that the protein Chitinase-3-like protein 1 (CHI3L1) secreted in the culture supernatant is secreted in small amount in MBMSCs with high in vivo bone formation ability and high amount in MBMSCs with low in vivo bone formation ability. This result suggests that CHI3L1 can be used as an in vivo bone formation negative marker for MBMSCs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
再生医療に関する研究は数多く行われており、近年飛躍的な発展を遂げている。2014年に施行された再生医療に関連する法案のもと、再生医療等製品の承認も進んでいるが、いまだ骨再生を目的とした製品は承認されていない。我々の研究目的は顎骨骨髄間質細胞の骨形成能診断法を開発するだが、本研究の過程で得られる多くの知見は低侵襲で効果的な顎骨再生医療の普及に大きく貢献できると考えられる。さらには、本研究を発展させることで医科領域の骨関連病変や外傷の治療法開発への波及効果も期待される。