Treatment strategy for peri-implantitis based on omics analysis and gnotobiotic technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10213
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57050:Prosthodontics-related
Research InstitutionKyushu Dental College
Principal Investigator
Yusuke Kondo  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (00611287)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 細川 隆司  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (60211546)
正木 千尋  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (60397940)
向坊 太郎  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (50635117)
柄 慎太郎  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 特別研修員 (20759386)
田村 暁子  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 特別研修員 (30762067)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords口腔乾燥 / インプラント周囲炎 / 口腔乾燥症 / 細菌叢
Outline of Research at the Start
口腔乾燥症は細菌感染に対する抵抗性の低下や創傷治癒不全を引き起こし、歯周疾患を増悪させる。その影響は天然歯周囲に留まらず、インプラント周囲においても同様である。インプラント治療を受ける患者は増加しており、また口腔乾燥症罹患者は加齢とともに増加するため、既に超高齢社会に突入した本邦では口腔乾燥症を有する高齢者は飛躍的に増加し、それに伴うインプラント周囲炎の増加は必然である。本研究は、口腔乾燥症患者におけるインプラント周囲炎を増悪させる原因を明らかにし、有効な治療のターゲットを明らかにすることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to evaluate the effects of xerostomia on peri-implantitis in a rat model. Wistar rats were used as an experimental animal. Implants were placed on both sides of the maxilla, and a silk ligature was tied around the implant on one side. In addition, bilateral submandibular and sublingual glands were excised in order to induce xerostomia. As results, silk ligation induced peri-implant bone resorption, which was exacerbated by xerostomia. Histological analysis and real-time PCR also indicated that xerostomia exacerbated peri-implant inflammation and induced osteoclast differentiation. Furthermore, xerostomia altered the peri-implant flora. These results suggested that xerostomia exacerbates peri-implantitis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
口腔乾燥症は易感染性や創傷治癒不全を引き起こし、歯周疾患を増悪させる。その影響は天然歯周囲に留まらず、インプラント周囲にも及ぶ可能性があるが、その詳細は不明であった。インプラント治療を受ける患者は増加しており、また口腔乾燥症罹患者は加齢とともに増加するため、既に超高齢社会に突入した本邦では口腔乾燥症を有するインプラント治療を行った患者は飛躍的に増加することが予想される。そのため、本研究で得られた成果は口腔乾燥症を有する患者におけるインプラントを良好に保つため必要なものである。