A novel approach for clinical application of composite resin-veneered resin-bonded zirconia fixed partial denture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10217
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57050:Prosthodontics-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
KOMINE Futoshi  日本大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (90287657)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松村 英雄  日本大学, 歯学部, 教授 (40199857)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsジルコニア / 接着ブリッジ / 機械的維持装置 / 破壊強度 / 適合 / 接着 / 接着強さ
Outline of Research at the Start
ジルコニア接着ブリッジの前装材料にコンポジットレジンを用いることで、①陶材を焼成する際のジルコニアフレーム(特に支台装置)の変形、②費用(高価である)の欠点を解決できるという仮定を立てた。具体的には、熱サイクルが不要なコンポジットレジンをジルコニアフレームに築盛(レジン前装ジルコニア接着ブリッジ)することに着想した。さらに、コンポジットレジンは安価であり、技工操作も比較的容易であり、レジン前装ジルコニア接着ブリッジは国民に提供しやすい補綴装置となりうる可能性を有している。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to investigate the effects of mechanical retentive devices and various surface treatments on the shear bond strength between a veneering composite resin and zirconia frameworks, and the influence of firing procedures and layering thickness of porcelain on internal adaptation of maxillary anterior cantilever zirconia resin-bonded fixed dental prostheses (RBFDPs).
Within the limitations of this laboratory study, the following results were obtained. The size of the alumina particles for the mechanical maintenance devices significantly affected the shear bond strength between the zirconia frameworks and the veneering composite resin. In addition, the increased volume of layering porcelain had a negative effect on the internal distortion of maxillary anterior cantilever zirconia RBFDPs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
金属をフレームとするレジン前装冠で使用されているリテンションビーズの様な維持装置をジルコニア接着ブリッジのフレームに付与することで、レジン前装ジルコニア接着ブリッジの安定した臨床経過が安定することが示された。これにより、レジン前装ジルコニア接着ブリッジの臨床術式、技工術式等の臨床応用に必要な示唆を得ることができた。熱サイクルが不要、安価、さらに技工操作も比較的容易なコンポジットレジンをジルコニアフレームに築盛することで、レジン前装ジルコニア接着ブリッジは国民に提供しやすい補綴装置となりうると考えられる。また、高騰している金属を使用せず、より安価な接着ブリッジの応用が可能と考える。