A novel approach for reconstructing swallowing function using a brain-machine interface and non-invasive electrical brain stimulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10218
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57050:Prosthodontics-related
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University (2022)
Osaka University (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
MAEZAWA Hitoshi  関西医科大学, リハビリテーション学部, 准教授 (80567727)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平田 雅之  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 特任教授(常勤) (30372626)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords嚥下 / 脳機能 / 脳磁図 / 脳刺激 / 口腔機能 / 随意運動 / 機会学習 / 誤嚥 / ブレイン・マシン・インターフェイス / ニューロモデュレーション / 機械学習 / 脳機能解析 / tDCS / 脳波 / モーショントラッキング / 摂食嚥下
Outline of Research at the Start
超高齢社会において急増する嚥下障害は誤嚥性肺炎などの重篤な疾患を引き起こすため社会問題となっている。しかし、嚥下に関わるヒト脳機能は解明されておらず、嚥下機能を再建する治療法も確立されていない。そこで本研究では、嚥下意図に関連する脳律動性反応を解読することで、嚥下関連筋を制御する“嚥下ブレイン・マシン・インターフェイス(BMI)装置”を開発する。さらに、口腔運動野への脳電気刺激を行うことで嚥下関連筋の筋力増強を図る。本研究において嚥下機能再建のための先駆的な新規治療法の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We revealed the following results related to the central control mechanism of the swallowing function and the improvement of the swallowing function.1. Using a new brain function analysis method that combines brain function analysis and machine learning, we clarified the spatiotemporal information processing mechanism of the cerebral cortex during voluntary tongue movements. 2. We clarified the relationship between singing training and swallowing function in the elderly, and obtained results that support the effectiveness of singing training in maintaining swallowing function. 3. We established a method of simultaneous stimulation for both sides of tongue motor cortex and succeeded in inducing plasticity changes in the tongue motor areas.
In the future, we will integrate the swallowing evaluation method and brain function analysis method with deep learning during oral movement that we have developed, and clinically apply it to establish a new swallowing function reconstruction method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
摂食嚥下機能は外界から栄養を取り入れるための生命維持に不可欠な機能であるだけでなく、“食の楽しみ”など生活の質(QOL)の向上にも密接に関与している。本研究では機械学習を用いた運動機能解析技術を用いて舌運動の中枢制御機構を明らかにした。さらに、両側半球への同時経頭蓋電流刺激法を確立し舌運動機能向上に成功した。これらの成果は、超高齢化社会を迎え急速に増加している摂食嚥下障害の患者に対し、嚥下機能の改善につながる成果であり社会的意義がある。