Investigation of the mechanism by which awake bruxism is involved sleep apnea syndrome onset
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10224
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57050:Prosthodontics-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Kawakami Shigehisa  岡山大学, 歯学部, 客員研究員 (60708072)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加藤 聖也  岡山大学, 大学病院, 医員 (10825889)
萬田 陽介  岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 助教 (60794477)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsブラキシズム / 舌筋 / 睡眠時無呼吸症候群 / 筋電図 / 筋疲労 / 表面筋電図 / 覚醒時ブラキシズム / 咬筋
Outline of Research at the Start
睡眠時無呼吸症候群は日中に強い眠気を伴うことが多く,社会的に有効な治療法が求められている。私はこれまでに覚醒時の歯ぎしりの抑制が睡眠時無呼吸の発生を減少させるという新たな発見を得た。一方で,睡眠時無呼吸の発生と睡眠時の歯ぎしりとの間には過去の報告にあるような相関関係は認められず,覚醒時の歯ぎしりが睡眠時無呼吸の発生へ直接的に関与している可能性が考えられた。本研究では,覚醒時の歯ぎしりにより舌の筋肉が疲労してのどの奥に落ち込んで睡眠時無呼吸が発生すると仮説を立て,覚醒時の歯ぎしりが舌の筋肉に及ぼす影響について検討し,閉塞性睡眠時無呼吸症候群の発症メカニズムを解明することを目的としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Previous studies have found a correlation between awake bruxism and sleep apnea syndrome. We suspected the muscle fatigue of the tongue muscle due to awake bruxism caused sleep apnea syndrome onset and investigated the mechanism in this study. Although it was difficult to evaluate muscle fatigue of the tongue muscle by the conventional method, we focused on the grouped discharge in the surface EMG waveform that appears during fatigue and established an evaluation method. It was confirmed that continuous and relatively strong occlusal contact caused muscle fatigue of the tongue muscle. This study showed that the tongue fatigue may be involved in the development of sleep apnea syndrome onset.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
筋疲労の評価法として平均周波数の低下が用いられるが、表面筋電図電極の貼付場所により周波数は変化するため変化の評価はできなかった。本研究で用いた群化放電の発現による筋疲労評価法は貼付部位に影響を受けないため、筋疲労の研究において重要な知見と考える。また、持続的な咬合接触が舌筋の疲労に関与しているという知見により、睡眠時無呼吸症候群の発現メカニズム解明に繋がれば、生命に重大な影響を与える疾患の予防に繋がるため、非常に大きな社会的意義があると考える。