Investigate the effectiveness of muscle function training to prevent oral frailty and develop a new individualized program
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10225
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57050:Prosthodontics-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Minakuchi Hajime  岡山大学, 大学病院, 講師 (30325097)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三木 春奈  岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 助教 (60739902)
水口 真実  岡山大学, 大学病院, 医員 (20634489)
窪木 拓男  岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 教授 (00225195)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords口腔機能 / 筋機能 / 筋電図 / 機械学習 / 口腔機能評価 / 筋活動 / 識別精度 / 筋機能訓練 / 遺伝子多型 / 舌機能低下 / サルコペニア / オーラルフレイル / 要介護高齢者 / 咀嚼機能 / 顎下筋群 / 閉口筋機能 / 高齢者 / 摂食機能 / ポリソムノグラフ / 要介護状態の回避
Outline of Research at the Start
要介護高齢者の増加への対策が社会的に求められている。また,摂食機能の低下に伴う低栄養が全身の筋力低下につながる。そこで,摂食機能の低下を抑制することにより,要介護状態への転落を遅延できるかもしれないと考えた。近年,四肢や体幹の筋機能訓練と栄養療法の併用で,加齢で低下した口腔機能が回復することが報告され,フレイル予防として国策として取り組まれている。
本研究では,筋機能訓練は健常高齢者の摂食機能維持に有効なのか,という問いをランダム化比較試験により答える。この際,口腔内状態の差異,栄養状態,食事時の筋活動量を併せて検討し,口腔機能の低下を抑制する新たな個別予防プログラム開発への足がかりとする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to evaluate the efficacy of functional training of oral functional muscles related to eating to prevent decline in chewing function. However, due to restrictions on contact with the elderly caused by the COVID-19 pandemic, it was difficult to conduct the originally planned clinical trial with the elderly. Therefore, we focused on a method of analyzing and identifying electromyogram data during various mandibular movements, which are oral functions similar to chewing movements, using machine learning, and examined the extent to which machine learning can identify electromyogram data during movements similar to chewing movements. The results showed that the machine learning-based identification system had high accuracy in discriminating between bruxism and non-bruxism using masseter muscle EMG.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
口腔機能の低下を抑止する目的の筋機能訓練の有効性を評価する目的であったが,今回,その前段階として口腔機能を筋電図から識別する手法の確立,その識別制度に関する検討を行った。本研究により,口腔機能運動を咬筋筋活動から識別できたことは,将来的に口腔機能を維持する目的で筋機能訓練を行い,それが奏功した症例と奏功しなかった症例を筋電図検査から客観的手法により簡便に識別できる新たなスキームにつながる可能性を有している。