| Project/Area Number |
19K10227
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 57050:Prosthodontics-related
| Research Institution | Tokyo Kasei University (2024) The University of Tokushima (2019-2023) |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
市川 哲雄 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学域), 教授 (90193432)
後藤 崇晴 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学域), 助教 (00581381)
吉岡 昌美 徳島文理大学, 保健福祉学部, 教授 (90243708)
白山 靖彦 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学域), 教授 (40434542)
竹内 祐子 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学域), 助教 (80457316)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 口腔機能管理 / 介護保険施設 / 歯科と福祉の連携 / 信頼 / 施設介護従事者 / 地域包括ケアシステム / 歯科・福祉連携 / 介護従事者 / 多職種連携 / 情報共有 / 信頼関係の獲得 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は,口腔機能維持・改善における各職種の意識と態度,職種間で構築される関係性を明らかにし,連携が起動するメカニズムを解明したのち,「歯科・福祉連携プログラム」を新たに開発し,その有用性を実証化する.プログラム開発やその実証化プロセスで得られた知識・情報を活用して歯科が主体となる口腔機能維持・改善における歯科・福祉の連携の定式化を図る.
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The survey revealed that the staff at the Community Comprehensive Support Centre recognized four steps to achieving the ideal of information sharing: preparation, selecting a format, gaining trust, and establishing face-to-face relationships. Furthermore, the following factors were identified as necessary to promote trust: conversational skills, recognition of one's role, and forming a shared understanding. However, discrepancies in perception were also identified as a barrier to trust. The results of the survey showed although caregivers and dental professions frequently work together, the survey results showed that communication issues were identified. Institutional care workers trusted dental professions more than nurses in terms of delegation, specialized skills, and equity. The challenge of multi-professional collaboration was not based on the emotional issues underlying collaboration, such as trust-building, but on concrete methods such as transmitting and sharing information.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
歯科・福祉連携を推進するため,連携の前段階にある前提条件として他職種に対する「信頼」に着目し,連携のプロセス,介護保険施設における連携の実態を解明した。連携の促進要因,阻害要因が明らかになったことにより,口腔機能管理における多職種連携の課題,特に連携が起動しないことへの解消方法を提案できる。また,研究を通じて地域包括ケアシステムの中で歯科と福祉の連携が構築されることで,フレイルなどの老年症候群を有する要介護高齢者の口腔機能の維持・改善が期待できる。