Implant surface modification for suppressing ROS production
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10228
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57050:Prosthodontics-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
ODATSU Tetsurou  長崎大学, 病院(歯学系), 講師 (70513167)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 澤瀬 隆  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 教授 (80253681)
バラネザハド 有礼左 (バラネザハド アリレザ)  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 助教 (00608870)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsインプラント / 活性酸素種 / ROS / 骨形成
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究課題においては、骨芽細胞に対する活性酸素種(ROS)の影響を解明し、それを制御する基質をインプラント表面へ応用することで、骨芽細胞の細胞死を減少させ、分化および骨形成を促進するインプラント表面を創生することを目的としている。
【実験1】骨芽細胞前駆細胞に抗酸化酵素遺伝子のsiRNAを導入し、細胞内ROSが上昇する状態を作製し、骨形成に関わる遺伝子発現の変化を測定する。これにより、分化および骨形成におけるROSの影響を考察する。
【実験2】ROSの影響を阻害する、または回復させ骨形成能を促進させる基質を検索する。
【実験3】インプラント表面に担持させ、骨形成促進能を評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been reported that reactive oxygen species are generated even on the titanium surface, which has high biocompatibility. In this study, antioxidant element, such as Si and Zn, were tried to apply on the titanium surface to improve the bone formation on the implant surface. Si and/or Zn could be applied with hydrothermal treatment on titanium surface.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ある種の元素は骨形成を誘導することが知られている。本研究では、それらの中で抗酸化作用も併せ持つとされる、SiおよびZnをチタン表面に担持させることができた。これにより、早期にインプラント体と骨の結合が得られ、治療期間の短縮が期待される。