Inflammatory transformation of myofibers via neutrophil fusion - Elucidation of the onset mechanism of chronic myalgia-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10229
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57050:Prosthodontics-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2020-2023)
Tohoku Fukushi University (2019)
Principal Investigator
TSUCHIYA MASAHIRO  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 非常勤講師 (60372322)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 神崎 展  東北大学, 医工学研究科, 教授 (10272262)
萩原 嘉廣  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 大学院非常勤講師 (90436139)
四釜 洋介  国立研究開発法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 研究所 口腔疾患研究部, 副部長 (10588908)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords筋-筋膜性疼痛 / 顎関節症 / 好中球 / サイトカイン / 筋衛星細胞 / 好中球細胞外トラップ / エラスターゼ / 慢性疼痛 / 慢性筋痛
Outline of Research at the Start
顎関節症に伴う慢性痛の多くは筋・筋膜性疼痛疾患と同様の症状を含み,異常な線維性構造(索状硬結)の存在と遷延化した炎症性サイトカイン産生を特徴とする.しかし,その発症メカニズムは不明な点も多く,治療法も確立されていない.
運動後の筋の超回復では細胞融合/取り込みが活発化し,障害(壊死)細胞をも取り込むことが報告されている2).本研究ではその現象に着目し,運動後に浸潤する好中球の取込み(細胞融合のエラー)が炎症性筋線維の形質転換に繋がることを明らかとする.以上を目的として,筋細胞の好中球取込みと炎症性筋線維の形成,および慢性筋痛組織における好中球の動態と炎症性について検討を行う.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The inflammatory process in skeletal muscle after excessive activities involves a complicated mechanism with the cellular and molecular dynamics. Neutrophils are the main immune cells during acute inflammation and have pleiotropic effects by producing several activators including inflammatory cytokines. We investigated the role of neutrophils in the development process of chronic myalgia in skeletal muscle. In a chronic myalgia model conducted in neutrophil-depleted mice, increased pain thresholds were observed. Not only decreased production of local inflammatory cytokines, but also increased level of end products of NETs were confirmed in region with chronic myalgia. The above results indicate that neutrophils play a very important role in the development process of chronic myalgia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
顎関節症に伴う慢性筋痛の多くは筋・筋膜性疼痛疾患(MPS)と同様の症状を含み,異常な線維性構造(索状硬結)の存在と遷延化した炎症性サイトカイン産生を特徴とする.しかしながら,その発症メカニズムは不明であり,治療法も確立されていない.
運動後の筋組織では特徴的な好中球の浸潤と細胞融合の活性化が報告されている.本研究ではその現象に着目し,運動後に浸潤する好中球がIL-1産生を介して筋痛を誘導することを明らかとした.好中球は急性炎症時の主要な免疫細胞としての働きが知られる一方で,その役割についての理解は限定的であった.我々の結果は好中球の新規性のある働きを示すものであると考えられる.