Project/Area Number |
19K10230
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 57050:Prosthodontics-related
Research Institution | Asahi University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
申 基てつ 明海大学, 歯学部, 教授 (40187555)
林 丈一朗 明海大学, 歯学部, 教授 (50337507)
大塚 秀春 明海大学, 歯学部, 助教 (10271230)
鈴木 允文 明海大学, 歯学部, 助教 (60638518)
林 鋼兵 明海大学, 歯学部, 助教 (90777880)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 慢性歯周炎 / 咀嚼機能回復 / 咬合力 / QOL / 咀嚼機能 / 歯槽骨吸収率 / GOHAI / 歯周炎 / 歯周治療 / 歯周病 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
研究の概要は以下の順序で実施する。 ①歯周病検査ならびに歯周病の診断。全身疾患等の宿主リスク因子、喫煙などの環境リスク因子の問診・調査。口腔分野のQOL測定。歯周炎評価指標 PISAの計測。②咀嚼能力の総合的検査。咬合力、咀嚼能力、ならびに下顎運動測定を実施。③中等度歯周炎ならびに重度歯周炎患者に対して歯周基本治療の実施。④実施後、歯周組織の再評価検査とともに①・②の評価項目について検査を実施。⑤中等度歯周炎ならびに重度歯周炎患者に対し、歯周外科処置ならびに必要に応じ機能回復処置。⑥メインテナンス移行時に再度①・②の検査を全ての被験者に対して実施。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The objective of this study was to objectively evaluate the masticatory ability of patients with periodontitis and to investigate the masticatory ability before and after periodontal disease treatment. Subjects were divided into two groups: patients with chronic periodontitis and controls with healthy periodontal tissues, and patients with chronic periodontitis were classified by severity of periodontal disease. The results showed that the masticatory ability of the patient group was significantly lower than that of the control group, suggesting that the more severe the periodontal disease, the lower the masticatory ability value. Furthermore, there were cases in which masticatory function recovery was observed in patients with advanced periodontal disease, and there was a high possibility that periodontal treatment was effective in masticatory function recovery in patients with advanced periodontal disease.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
咀嚼能力の低下により食生活が偏ることで,心血管疾患,2型糖尿病が進行することが報告されている.さらに咀嚼能力の低下により食事の量と質を制限せざるを得なくなり,QOLの低下が生じることが明らかとなっている.本研究の成果から,歯周疾患の進行は明らかに咀嚼機能を低下させ,国民のQOLも低下させることが明らかとなった.また,症例数は少ないが,進行した歯周疾患患者例では,歯周治療により咀嚼機能の改善が認められ,患者教育による健康志向の改善と相まって咀嚼機能の改善効果も認められたため,歯周病治療は口腔内の健康だけでなく,国民の全身の健康とQOLの改善に役立つものと推察された.