Can metformin prevent alveolar bone resorption?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10232
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57050:Prosthodontics-related
Research InstitutionAsahi University
Principal Investigator
Kanayama Keiichi  朝日大学, 歯学部, 講師 (20454275)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsメトホルミン / 加齢 / 骨吸収 / 歯周病 / 歯肉 / 局所投与 / 炎症 / 顎堤吸収 / 口腔粘膜免疫 / 予防医療 / 口腔粘膜 / 老化
Outline of Research at the Start
口腔粘膜加圧マウスにメトホルミンを局所投与することで, 義歯装着による骨吸収の予防, 顎堤の維持にメトホルミンは有効かどうかの基礎的なデータを出す. 顎堤吸収を阻止・予防する薬剤の同定は, 口腔フレイルの防止や予防医療の確立にもつながる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Previous studies have demonstrated the efficacy of topically administered metformin in the gingiva for inflammatory bone resorption and periodontal treatment. However, there have been no attempts to prevent the onset or progression of periodontitis with metformin. In this study, we aimed to clarify whether topical metformin administration to the gingiva is effective in preventing alveolar bone resorption.
It was suggested that topical metformin administration in the gingival tissues may also suppress the underlying inflammation caused by aging. Topical metformin administration suppressed inflammation and bone resorption during the development of experimental periodontitis in aged mice, and also reduced the number of TRAP-positive cells. These results suggest that topical metformin administration to the gingiva may be effective in preventing the onset of periodontitis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は, 薬剤による顎堤吸収予防の基礎的な知見となる. メトホルミンの有効性が明らかになれば, メインテナンス来院時に, 顎堤保全のため薬剤を予防投与するという制御医療のあり方を社会に提示できる.