Development of an oral function evaluation method for improving the quality of life in progressive neurodegenerative diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10233
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57050:Prosthodontics-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki University (2021-2022)
Osaka Dental University (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Shimada Akiko  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 准教授 (00452871)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小見山 道  日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 教授 (60339223)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords咀嚼運動 / 嚥下機能 / 神経変性疾患 / 進行性神経変性疾患 / 口腔機能評価
Outline of Research at the Start
加齢に伴い有病率が上昇し咀嚼嚥下障害を伴う進行性神経変性疾患(ND)である筋萎縮性側索硬化症(ALS)やパーキンソン病(PD)の患者における『口から食べる』機能の維持・管理は極めて重要な責務である。嚥下障害の重症化に伴い、胃瘻設置を余儀なくされるが、設置時期について標準化された臨床基準がない。本研究は、設置時期決定のための非侵襲的かつ容易に測定できる標準化された口腔機能評価法の確立を目的とする。本研究が、胃瘻設置時期決定の最適化の一助となり、終局的に、尚早な設置による不要なQOL低下や、設置の遅延による低栄養などのリスクが回避でき、ND患者の口腔機能の維持・管理が可能になると思考する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study observed the muscle activity involved in chewing and swallowing under different chewing conditions in healthy individuals, detecting factors related to chewing that affect swallowing. The results suggest that adjusting the chewing pattern according to the condition of mastication could lead to smooth swallowing movements and that there is a correlation between food texture and swallowing-related muscle activity. The study also examined the impact of changes in the sensory perception of the tongue on chewing movements by chewing different foods under conditions with or without surface anesthesia of the tongue. While surface anesthesia was found to dull the sensation of the tongue, it did not appear to affect chewing function.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により健常者の食品の性状および感覚入力の違いによる一連の咀嚼嚥下運動制御の様相が明らかになった。日本の超高齢社会では、進行性神経変性疾患である筋萎縮性側索硬化症(ALS)やパーキンソン病(PD)の患者数が増加し、口から食べる機能の維持・管理が重要である。ALSやPDにおける嚥下障害の重症化に伴い、胃瘻設置が必要な場合があるが、胃瘻設置時期の標準化された評価方法がまだ存在していない。本研究結果に基づき、胃瘻設置時期の標準化された評価方法が確立されれば、胃瘻設置によるQOL低下や低栄養、誤嚥性肺炎のリスクが回避され、進行性神経変性疾患患者の口から食べる機能の維持・管理が可能になると考える。