| Project/Area Number |
19K10235
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 57050:Prosthodontics-related
| Research Institution | The Nippon Dental University (2022-2024) The Nippon Dental University College at Tokyo (2019-2021) |
Principal Investigator |
KOIKE MARI 日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 准教授 (00234667)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
堀江 哲郎 日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 講師 (10508675)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | Additive Manufacturing / チタン合金 / 歯科用インプラント / 機械的性質 / 生体親和性 / 細胞毒性 / 機械的特性 / 金属粉末積層造形法 / インプラント / インプラント体 / 粉末積層造形法 / 表面性状 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
粉末積層造形法を用いたTi合金やCo-Cr合金製品の優れた特性により,人工骨やインプラントの生体材料としての適用が期待される.しかし,従来の金属生体材料の弾性率は生体骨の弾性率より高いため,埋入後の破折の一因となる.この技術を応用すると金属生体材料の弾性率が調節でき破折が防止できるが,完成体表面の粗造化で生体骨との結合性低下が懸念される.そこで,粉末積層造形法で特性を調整し,同素材の均一な繊維や粉末を表面に焼結加工で被覆することで,生体環境に最適な弾性率と表面粗さの両者を備えた格子状金属生体材料の新たな開発は,その臨床応用を可能にし,長寿社会の再生医療への貢献と医療費抑制に繋げることになる.
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study was aimed at the surface property and a design and the clinical application of the implant with the strength to fit the living body using additive manufacturing which could make custom maid devices. Samples with the lattice structure on the surface using Ti-6Al-4V ELI alloy were fabricated, and the effects of structure were evaluated using mechanical properties, bacteria adhesion and cytotoxicity (ISO 6892, 10993-5). There was no influence on strength by the lattice structure, but some decrease of elongation. Bacteria adhesion to the lattice structure did not show increase compared to that of solid surface. The lattice structure on the surface would maintain the activity of the cell by decreasing the contact area with the cell. Thus, the characteristics of implants with lattice structure on the surface meets the ISO standards and would be useful as the dental application.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
Additive Manufacturingによってカスタムメイドのインプラント体を製作することは,生体材料を用いて最適なサイズと形状を備えたインプラント体の提供が可能となり,インプラント体の寿命の延長に確実に繋がると自負している.さらに,この技術の確立は,コストの大幅な削減と納期の短期化が実現できることで医療費の削減と患者が医療機関へ通院する期間と回数の軽減も可能となる.