Botulinum neurotoxin type B therapy for intractable orofacial pain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10237
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57050:Prosthodontics-related
Research InstitutionDepartment of Clinical Research, National Hospital Organization Kyoto Medical Center
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Kazuya  独立行政法人国立病院機構(京都医療センター臨床研究センター), 臨床研究企画運営部, 研究員 (90263087)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords顎顔面痛 / 顎関節症 / 口腔顔面痛 / 慢性疼痛 / ボツリヌス毒素 / ボツリヌス治療 / 不随意運動 / 顎口腔ジストニア / ブラキシズム / 咀嚼筋 / ジストニア / 三叉神経痛 / ボツリヌス毒素製剤 / 翼口蓋神経節 / CAD/CAM / 口腔顎顔面痛
Outline of Research at the Start
従来の治療法で奏効しない口腔顔面痛の難症例は少なくない。最近、ボツリヌス毒素に鎮痛効果があり、中枢まで移行することが確認された。さらに、B型ボツリヌス毒素製剤が従来使用されてきたA型毒素製剤と比較して、疼痛に対してより効果的であると報告された。したがって、B型ボツリヌス毒素の難治性疼痛への有効性が推測される。申請者は顎口腔領域の筋過緊張に起因する様々な疾患をボツリヌス毒素によって治療してきた。本研究の目的は、世界に先がけて、B型ボツリヌス毒素製剤を口腔顎顔面領域の難治性疼痛に臨床応用し、トリプルマスク化した無作為化比較試験でその効果を実証することである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I was able to prove that botulinum toxin therapy is effective for various oral diseases (orofacial pain, oromandibular dystonia, trigeminal neuralgia, functional involuntary movements, temporomandibular joint disorder, habitual temporomandibular joint dislocation, and palatal tremor). Although it was impossible to objectively evaluate the effects of botulinum treatment in the oral region, in 2020, I developed and announced a scale (Oromandibular Dystonia Rating Scale) that can evaluate the effects of botulinum treatment, including QOL. This rating scale has made it possible to more accurately understand the effects of treatment and to conduct research with high evidence.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
口腔領域の様々な疾患に対してボツリヌス治療が有効であることを証明できた。2020年にボツリヌス治療の効果をQOLも含めて評価できるスケール(Oromandibular Dystonia Rating Scale)を開発し、発表した。この評価表によってより正確に治療効果を把握できるようになり、エビデンスの高い研究が可能となった。今後、厚生労働省、製薬会社、患者の会とも連携して、わが国でのボツリヌス毒素製剤の適応拡大に向けて、治験を検討している。適応拡大ができれば、現在治療が困難な上記疾患の多くの患者にとって大きな福音となると考える。