Designing system for complete dentures assisted by Artificial Intelligence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10242
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57050:Prosthodontics-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Kanazawa Manabu  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (80431922)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords自動化 / 切歯点 / 解剖学的ランドマーク / 全部床義歯 / 回帰分析 / 深層学習 / 微分多面体 / AI / デジタル / 人工知能(AI) / CAD/CAM / 設計システム
Outline of Research at the Start
超高齢社会において全部床義歯の需要は多いものの,全部床義歯製作は複雑な治療・技工工程を有しており,熟練した歯科医師と歯科技工士は少ない.全部床義歯製作の問題点を解決するために研究代表者は口腔内スキャナとCAD/CAMを応用し全部床義歯製作のデジタル化に成功した.本研究ではそれに加えて,無歯顎顎堤3次元データに対して最適な全部床義歯の設計を行うAIの開発を目的としている.このAIの実装により,超高齢社会における全部床義歯補綴の均質化と省力化が期待でき,遠隔医療と医療費削減にも貢献するものである.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, data from 100 patients with full dentures were used to predict the position of the incisor points and to evaluate the accuracy of the predicted values.First, the STL data of the upper and lower full dentures were obtained and the coordinates of each anatomical landmark were determined.Multiple regression analysis and mathematical analysis were then used to predict the incisor point using the distance between each landmark. The x-axis was defined as the anterior-posterior direction of the denture, the y-axis as the vertical direction and the z-axis as the lateral direction. In conclusion, it was suggested that the prediction of the z-coordinate of the incisor point could be predicted with high accuracy. On the other hand, the prediction of the x-coordinate and y-coordinate of the incisor point was less accurate, suggesting that the position of the upper lip and lower border and the midline of the face are needed as additional information.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,顎堤データから自動的に切歯点を決定するために,義歯データから切歯点の位置座標を予測し,その精度評価を行なった.本研究結果より顎堤データに加えて上唇下縁の位置と顔貌の正中の位置の情報から切歯点の自動的決定が可能であることが示唆されたが,将来的に,切歯点の高い予測精度を確実にすることで咬合平面決定の自動化を実現させる必要がある.さらに人工歯配列や歯肉形成の自動化を実現させることで,デジタル全部床義歯の製作の完全な自動化の達成が期待される.