Verification of the effects of dental treatment for the elderly requiring long-term nursing care and construction for rational dental treatment planning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10245
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57050:Prosthodontics-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Ishida Ken  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 招へい教員 (90808833)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野崎 一徳  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 准教授 (40379110)
池邉 一典  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (70273696)
和田 誠大  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 准教授 (20452451)
阿部 舞美  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 医員 (80824721)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords要介護高齢者 / 口腔機能低下 / 歯科介入 / 口腔機能 / 訪問歯科診療 / 個別化医療 / 人工知能技術
Outline of Research at the Start
要介護高齢者の心身の状態や社会環境は多様で,身体的または社会経済的な理由で十分な歯科治療を行うことが困難な場合が多い.特に訪問診療の場合,環境や機材による制約も多く,患者の状態や生活状況に応じた個別化医療が必要である.本研究では,様々な状態の要介護高齢者に対し,どのような歯科介入が効果的であるかを明らかにする.
対象は長野県某地域の後期高齢者とし,要介護高齢者に対する歯科治療,特に訪問診療が,口腔機能の向上や維持,栄養状態,サルコペニアやフレイル,認知機能や要介護度に及ぼす影響を5年間の後ろ向き縦断研究と3年間の前向き縦断研究で検証する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The physical and mental conditions and social environment of the elderly receiving nursing care are diverse, and as a result, it is often difficult to provide adequate dental treatment for physical or socio-economic reasons. Therefore, order-made dental treatment according to the patient's general condition and living conditions should be considered. The aim of this study is to clarify what kind of dental intervention is effective for elderly people who receiving nursing care. As a result, it was confirmed that the majority of elderly people receiving nursing care had a decrease in oral function. Due to the influence of the Covit-19 infection, follow-up surveys could not be conducted, so verification of effective treatment plans for oral health could not be achieved, but important data that could be the basis for future study were obtained.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年,要介護高齢者への歯科訪問診療が盛んに行われており,ニーズは非常に高い.しかしながら、要介護高齢者の治療方針の立案には効果の予測が必要であるが,現状はニーズに応じることにとどまる場合が多い.また研究においても、観察研究はみられるが,歯科治療の有無やその治療内容を検討した介入研究はほとんどない.本研究では、実際に適応した歯科治療録も収集し、経時的な口腔機能評価を行う点で学術的意義ならびに社会的意義は非常に大きい。本研究で蓄積したデータを基盤とし、今後、どの様な患者にどの様な歯科治療と管理が有効であるかの検証に寄与すると考えられる。