| Project/Area Number |
19K10248
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 57050:Prosthodontics-related
| Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
安陪 晋 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学域), 講師 (10359911)
可児 耕一 徳島大学, 病院, 助教 (60709583)
大倉 一夫 徳島大学, 病院, 講師 (70304540)
松香 芳三 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学域), 教授 (90243477)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 睡眠時ブラキシズム / 口腔内湿潤度 / 睡眠呼吸障害 / 口腔乾燥 / 睡眠 / 呼吸 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
睡眠時無呼吸症候群や睡眠時ブラキシズムにおいて、違和感が少なく、簡便で安全性の高い治療は未だない。唾液分泌とそれらの病態との関係が推測される中、本研究は口腔内湿潤度とそれらの病態の関係性、および人工唾液による改善効果について、実際に睡眠測定を行い、被験者群と口腔乾燥症患者群とを比較して、検討していくものである。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to determine the relationship between oral wetness and obstructive sleep apnea and sleep bruxism. Sleep recordings were performed on 12 subjects for two consecutive nights. The results showed no evidence of sleep disturbance by the sleep environment in any of the subjects. No significant correlation was found between the degree of oral moistness and AHI (sleep apnea) or RMMA Index (sleep bruxism). No significant correlation was found between salivary secretion capacity and either of them, but when the analysis was limited to women in their 20s, the correlation between salivary secretion capacity and RMMA Index upon waking was R = -0.416 (P = 204).
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
口腔乾燥でも唾液分泌を促すために睡眠時ブラキシズムが惹起されるのではとこれまで考えていたが、口腔内の乾燥によって睡眠時ブラキシズムが誘発される可能性は低いと考えられる。一方で、睡眠時ブラキシズムが多いほど、起床時の唾液分泌能があることから、睡眠時ブラキシズムによって唾液腺が刺激され、分泌しやすい状態になっているのかもしれない。 本研究では、睡眠時ブラキシズムと口腔乾燥との総覧的な関連について、ポリソムノグラフを用いて、国内外においてはじめて明らかにしたものであり、新たな診断法・治療法に結び付いていく可能性が期待される。