Project/Area Number |
19K10249
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 57050:Prosthodontics-related
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
木原 優文 九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (40419536)
古谷野 潔 九州大学, 歯学研究院, 特別教員 (50195872)
荻野 洋一郎 九州大学, 歯学研究院, 准教授 (50380431)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 咀嚼 / 補綴歯科治療 / 顎顔面補綴 / 咀嚼側 / 咀嚼機能 / 補綴治療 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
歯および顎骨欠損に対し顎顔面補綴治療を行う患者を対象に、咬合・咀嚼機能の改善度の解析を行い、治療前~治療完了6か月における咬合・咀嚼機能の改善の様相、偏咀嚼の改善度と咀嚼能力の改善度との関係、補綴装置の種類による咀嚼能力の改善度の違い、治療前後における主観的および客観的な咬合・咀嚼機能の改善度の関係を明確にする。これにより、顎顔面補綴治療による咀嚼機能の改善の様相を科学的(包括的)に評価する。さらに、咀嚼機能の改善度に影響を及ぼす因子およびそれらの寄与の程度を明確にする。また、先行研究データとの比較も行い、歯の欠損に対する補綴治療との差異を、咀嚼能力の観点から明確にする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The profile of mastication dominance and ability of mastication before and after prosthodontic treatments was investigated in 22 patients with missing posterior teeth and 14 patients with maxillofacial defects. Nineteen healthy dentate individuals were used for controls. Data was obtained for the status of occlusion, stomatognathic function, and masticatory function including the subjective satisfaction/disability of chewing and oral health related quality of life using questionnaire. Mastication dominance was determined by the deviation of electromyographic activities obtained from bilateral masseter muscles. The obtained results revealed that the profile of mastication dominance of patients with maxillofacial defects did not improved as that for patients with missing posterior teeth.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
顎欠損患者に対する補綴歯科治療(顎顔面補綴治療)による偏咀嚼の改善の様相、偏咀嚼の改善度と咀嚼能力の改善度との関係、咀嚼しやすさの自覚、咬合力、咬合接触、咀嚼能率などの主観的および客観的な咀嚼能力との関連を明らかにすることにより、補綴治療による咀嚼機能の改善度のより正確な予測が可能である。これにより、歯科治療開始前のインフォームドコンセント、アカウンタビリティーの向上に寄与すると考えられる。また、本研究の成果は、補綴治療に関する「臨床ガイドライン」の策定にも寄与すると考えられる。