Fabrication of bioactive zirconia implant
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10250
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57050:Prosthodontics-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
Valanzhad Alireza  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 助教 (00608870)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡邊 郁哉  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 教授 (00274671)
尾立 哲郎  長崎大学, 病院(歯学系), 講師 (70513167)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsimplant / zirconia / bioactivity / vioactivity / Implant / Zirconia / Bioactivity / インプラント / ジルコニア / 生体活性 / 生体材料 / 骨形成
Outline of Research at the Start
インプラント治療の成功の鍵は、早期にオッセオインテグレーションを達成することである。これまで主流のチタンインプラントに比べ、欧州で認可を受けているイットリア系部分安定化ZrO2 (ジルコニア)インプラントは破壊靭性に優れるが、水熱劣化や骨伝導性がないという欠点がある。そこで、本研究の目的は水熱劣化を起こさないセリア系ZrO2/アルミナ複合体表面に強固なジルコニア融合コーティングビーズを埋め込むことで表面を粗造化し、粗造化した表面に成分徐放性のあるバイオガラス(BG)膜を生成させることで、生体活性のあるジルコニアインプラントを創出することである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ceramic 45S5 BG (45%SiO2, 24.5%Na2O, 24.5%CaO, and 6%P2O5 by weight) have gained researchers attention as a functional biomaterial due to its bioactive surface and osseointegration ability. It has been approved that BG 45S5 can heal and repair bone damages. Therefore, The sol-gel technique preparation protocol followed to prepare 45S5 BG, by mixing the tetraethylorthosilicate (TEOS), nitric acid, triethylphosphate (TEP), calcium nitrate tetrahydrate, sodium nitrate (Wako). The zirconia substrates coated by one-time vacuum sol-dipping method. The characterizations such as morphology, adhesion test and roughness investigated after BG coating. The SEM images confirmed that 900°C is not enough to melt and cover entire surface therefore 1200°C was applied. Also the Fractography result showed that the thickness of the coating layer is controllable between 5 um to 45 um. The XRD result mentioned the non-crystallin and crystalline BG phase structures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ジルコニアへの 45S5 生体活性ガラスコーティングの研究は、科学と社会の両面で大きな前進を意味する。バイオメディカルエンジニアリングの強化: ジルコニア基板への BG コーティングの適用が成功したことで、さまざまな材料を組み合わせて優れた機械的特性と生物学的特性を実現できる可能性が示唆された。このハイブリッドアプローチは、さまざまな医療用途向けの新しい複合材料を生み出す可能性がある。アクセス性の向上: スケーラブルなゾルゲル調製技術により、製造コストが削減され、高度な生体材料をより幅広い医療施設や患者が利用しやすくなり、最先端の医療処置を公表することで、健康の公平性が向上する可能性がある。