Effect of deterioration of oral function on brain activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10252
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57050:Prosthodontics-related
Research InstitutionHealth Sciences University of Hokkaido
Principal Investigator
Kawanishi Katsuya  北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (10438377)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 豊下 祥史  北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (20399900)
藤井 博匡  北海道医療大学, その他, 客員教授 (70209013)
越野 寿  北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 教授 (90186669)
長澤 敏行  北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 教授 (90262203)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords口腔機能低下 / 咀嚼 / MRI / 口腔機能低下症 / MEMRI
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、咀嚼機能と脳機能との関係を評価する方法として、ガム咀嚼時における脳神経活動に依存した変化を脳内の酸素化ヘモグロビンの濃度の違いから間接的に検出できるfMRI や近赤外分光法(NIRS)などの脳機能イメージング法が報告されている。一方、マンガン造影MRI(MEMRI)は、脳内神経活動の依存的な変化を直接検出できる手法であり、新たな脳機能イメージングとして大いに期待できる。本研究では、小児期や高齢期などのライフステージごとの咀嚼習慣の違いや口腔機能低下が脳機能の形成過程や衰退現象に深く関与しているとの仮説のもと、脳内神経活動をリアルタイムでイメージングできるMEMRIを用いて検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to use manganese-enhanced MRI (MEMRI) to examine the effects of oral dysfunction, such as masticatory defects due to periodontal disease and neglect of missing teeth following tooth extraction, on brain function.
A model mouse with defective dentition and a mouse model with periodontal disease were created as models of oral function decline, and were fed solid food for a certain period of time in a singly housed environment. As a result of MEMRI measurements, the signal intensity was decreased in the hippocampus in the missing dentition model mouse compared to healthy mice, and the signal intensity was decreased in the hippocampus and putamen in the periodontal disease model mouse. This indicates that the decline in oral function affects the decline in neural activity in the brain.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、歯周病による咀嚼不全や抜歯に附随して生じる欠損歯列の放置などの口腔機能低下が脳内神経活動の低下に影響する可能性について画像分析を用いて示した。これまでの咬合・咀嚼機能と脳機能に関する研究からも新たな脳機能イメージングとして検証できたことは学術的意義が高いと考える。また、口腔機能管理を怠ることが脳機能に何らかのリスクを与える可能性があることを示すことで、歯周病や抜歯に伴う欠損歯列を放置したまま過ごしている国民に対する口腔リテラシーの向上につながることから社会的意義は高いと考える。