Brain-Oral Correlation Indexed by Hypothalamus-Specific SIRT1
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10256
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57050:Prosthodontics-related
Research InstitutionNational Center for Geriatrics and Gerontology
Principal Investigator
Masae Furukawa  国立研究開発法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 口腔疾患研究部, 外来研究員 (90439456)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 亜希子  国立研究開発法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 中枢性老化・睡眠制御研究プロジェクトチーム, プロジェクトリーダー (80800979)
松下 健二  国立研究開発法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 口腔疾患研究部, 部長 (90253898)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsオーラルフレイル / SIRT1 / 老化 / 海馬 / 視床下部 / 認知機能 / 咀嚼 / astrogliosis / 歯の喪失 / 口腔細菌叢
Outline of Research at the Start
咀嚼を担う重要な器官である歯は、齲蝕や歯周病などさまざまな原因で喪失し、加齢に伴い減少する傾向にある。一方、脳、特に視床下部は老化・寿命制御の上位中枢として機能する。その中で特にNAD+依存性脱アセチル化酵素サーチュイン1(以下SIRT1)は、睡眠の質や老化に伴う生理学的変化を制御する。しかし、視床下部のSIRT1が歯の喪失や口腔細菌叢の変化とどのような関係にあるかは未だ明らかになっていない。
そこで本研究は、歯の喪失による視床下部への影響について若齢および老齢マウスの抜歯群と非抜歯群の視床下部を中心として解析し、歯の喪失とSIRT1との因果関係を明らかにすることを、分子生物学的に解析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to investigate the effects of masticatory dysfunction caused by the loss of molars on the brains of experimental animals, particularly on the hypothalamus and hippocampus, from a molecular biological, behavioral experimental, and immunohistological perspective. Specifically, we bred young and old mice whose maxillary first molars were extracted, and found that there was a marked decline in cognitive function and motor function, especially in aged mice. In addition, markers of inflammation and aging in the brain were increased in the hypothalamus and hippocampus. These findings indicate that the decline in masticatory function induces brain aging and cognitive decline.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来、保有歯数と平均余命や寿命の関係が報告されているが、その因果関係や機序については全く明らかになっていなかった。本研究の結果から、咀嚼機能の低下により、認知機能が低下するだけでなく、脳内の老化の指標となるアストロサイトの増生が視床下部および海馬において見られた。これらのことにより、咀嚼が中枢神経の機能に非常に重要であり、認知機能にも影響を及ぼし、脳の老化を著しく誘導することが明らかとなった。脳の老化の抑制には臼歯による咀嚼機能の維持が重要であることが明らかとなった。