Elucidation of Biological Mechanisms for the Development of Novel Treatment for Progressive Condylar Resorption
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10257
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Nogami Shinnosuke  東北大学, 大学病院, 講師 (70573575)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 哲  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (60226850)
飯久保 正弘  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (80302157)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords進行性下顎頭吸収 / 顎関節 / 顎変形症 / エストロゲン / サイトカイン
Outline of Research at the Start
我が国において難治性疾患の一つに挙げられる、進行性下顎頭吸収の病態解明を目的としている。進行性下顎頭吸収は骨格性下顎後退症に対して行う下顎骨延長術や下顎枝矢状分割術といった顎矯正手術後に下顎頭が進行性に吸収する病態をいい、手術後の後戻りの原因の一つとなっている。その発症原因は不明で国内外で原因解明を目的とした基礎研究はなく、日常の臨床で対処法がないのが現状である。そこで今回、卵巣を摘出した家兎の顎関節腔にOvalbuminを注入し顎関節炎を発症させ、その顎関節部にメカニカルストレスを与え、それら家兎の顎関節腔内の滑液を分子生物学的に解析を行うことで未だ明らかになっていない病態を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Compressive mechanical stress of the mandibular condyle head of rabbits injected with ovoalbumin and suffering from temporomandibular joint (TMJ) arthritis resulted in significant mandibular condyle head resorption. Furthermore, TNF-α, an inflammatory cytokine, was detected at a high rate in the TMJ synovial fluid. On the other hand, when the mandibular condyle head of rabbits with TMJ arthritis was stretched after injection of ovoalbumin, the mandibular condyle head resorption was negligible. These findings suggest that compressive mechanical stress of the mandibular condyle head in the presence of TMJ arthritis causes progressive resorption of the mandibular condyle head.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
下顎頭吸収が生じる原因に過度な機械的圧縮刺激が原因と考えられている。さらに顎関節炎がある場合は、下顎頭吸収が進行性にみられることから、進行性下顎頭吸収の予防的観点として、顎関節炎を抑えることが重要なキーファクターと考えられた。さらに今回の研究より顎関節炎を引き起こし、顕著に下顎頭吸収が認められてていた顎関節滑液より炎症性サイトカインであるTNF-αが過剰に発現していたことから、このTNF-αの発現をいかに抑えるかが進行性下顎頭吸収の予防と治療につながるのではないかと考えられた。