Development of artificial intelligence assisted surgery system by moving image recognition based on deep learning and augmented reality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10258
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SUENAGA Hideyuki  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (10396731)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsコンピュータ外科学 / 人工知能 / 拡張現実
Outline of Research at the Start
外科手術には三次元的な空間認識が重要である。これまでに、術野カメラを用いたコンピュータビジョンにより歯を画像認識して、マーカーを用いずに画像情報により、CT画像と患者位置の空間的対応関係を求める処理を行う拡張現実技術の開発を行ってきた。現在の仕様では、CTや口腔内スキャナの三次元画像から、手動で歯の領域を分割(セグメンテーションというコンピュータ処理)する必要がある。そこで、近年、注目を集めている深層学習に基づいた人工知能技術の導入が有用と考えた。本課題では、人工知能が自動で取得したデータから認識・理解し、歯の領域を自動セグメンテーションして、CT画像と患者位置のレジストレーションを行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, artificial intelligence is adopted to automatically predict optimal postoperative skeletal changes indicated by specifically selected anatomical landmarks for assisting surgical planning in orthognathic surgery. This study is a machine learning method to extract the surgeons' knowledge and technique on surgical planning using real pre and postoperative CT images. The proposed approach can learn and subsequently imitate the decision‐making mechanism of surgeons during surgical planning. The methods introduced in this study could improve surgical planning efficiency. This study demonstrated the feasibility of predicting postoperative skeletal changes for orthognathic surgical planning by using machine learning, showing potential for reducing the workload of surgeons.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人工知能の優位性は、無限大の症例を学習できる可能性である。これは、あらゆる分野の最高のスペシャリストの臨床経験をはるかに超える。この技術は、人工知能によるビックデータに基づいた口腔外科手術計画の自動化と手術支援ロボットの動作制御に展開が可能である。