Osteogenesis via endochondral ossification by implanting undifferentiated adipose stem cells and its application to a new bone regeneration therapy.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10259
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Ikeda Masa-Aki  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 非常勤講師 (20193211)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 丸川 恵理子  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (40419263)
池田 やよい  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 教授 (00202903)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords脂肪幹細胞 / 足場材料 / 骨形成 / 軟骨内骨化 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 軟骨 / 肥大軟骨 / 骨再生療法 / 軟骨細胞 / ヒアルロン酸 / 骨再生 / 再生医療 / 軟骨分化 / 移植 / 未分化
Outline of Research at the Start
従来の幹細胞を用いた骨再生療法は、血流不足に起因する移植組織の壊死を起こすことがあり、適用できる骨欠損の大きさに限界がある。そこで低酸素・低栄養環境に対して抵抗性をもつ軟骨を移植して軟骨内骨化を誘導する骨再生法が注目されている。しかしながら、移植に用いる軟骨を体外で作製するのには、多大なコストと労力がかかる。新しい骨再生法の開発を目指して本研究は、未分化脂肪幹細胞を移植することにより生体内での自発的な軟骨内骨化を誘導する方法の確立を目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Conventional bone regeneration therapies using stem cells are limited in the size of bone defects to which they can be applied because of the limited blood supply to the graft site. Since angiogenesis occurs during endochondral ossification, bone regeneration methods that mimic endochondral ossification are attracting attention. To clarify the suitable scaffold material for this bone regeneration method, we implanted artificial cartilages from human mesenchymal stem cells and scaffold materials into nude mice and examined endochondral ossification. We found that hyaluronic acid gel has excellent properties for producing high-quality artificial cartilage, that artificial cartilage made from multiple hyaluronic acid gels implanted subcutaneously in mice fused to form a single integrated bone, and that bone marrow is formed between the fused tissues, which promotes angiogenesis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
軟骨の細胞外マトリクスの主成分の一つであるヒアルロン酸から作成されたゲルは軟骨および軟骨内骨化に関連した多くの研究で用いられている。しかしながら、ヒアルロン酸のみを成分とするゲルの軟骨内骨化における有効性を検討した報告はなかった。我々はヒアルロン酸ゲルを単独で用いた場合、未分化間葉系幹細胞から均一で質の高い人工軟骨を作成できること、さらに複数の人工軟骨から統合した一つの骨を形成できることを見出した。以上のアルロン酸ゲル特徴を明らかにした研究は初めてであり、本研究の成果は、大きな骨欠損を治癒させるための新しい骨再生療法の開発につながる可能性がある。