Shh signalling in the development of oral and pharyngeal organs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10260
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionJapan Women's University (2021-2022)
Tokyo Medical and Dental University (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
OKUHARA Shigeru  日本女子大学, 家政学部, 研究員 (10451973)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森田 圭一  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 准教授 (10396971)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords喉頭蓋 / 嚥下 / 弾性軟骨 / Shh / 軟骨 / sonic hedgehog / エンハンサー / 咽頭 / 喉頭 / 甲状軟骨 / Sonic hedgehog / 舌 / 口腔 / 骨 / SHH
Outline of Research at the Start
Sonic hedgehogの発現を制御するエンハンサーを欠くモデルマウスは口腔・咽頭の骨・軟骨・腱の発生に異常を呈する。これを用いて、各器官の発生機序と、発生におけるSonic hedgehogシグナル伝達の重要性を明らかにする。ヒトで、口腔・咽頭の骨・軟骨・腱に異常のある症例にエンハンサーの変化があるか調べる。特に、エンハンサー内で変化している部分が重要と目されるので、同等の変化をマウスやその培養細胞に導入し、関連遺伝子や分子の変化の有無を調べる。ヒトやマウスを含む哺乳類で口腔・咽頭の骨・軟骨・腱の発生にエンハンサーを介しSonic hedgehogが果たす役割を明らかにすることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Development of the epiglottis was examined utilising two mutant mice of hypoplastic epiglottis (ShhEGFP;MFCS4del, Foxc1ch/ch). Epiglottis in major consist of elastic cartilage. The cellular lineage was derived from cranial neural crest cells. In both model mice, hitological examination revealed that the elastic fibre was poor not only in the epiglottis but also in the cartilage and bone of the vicinity such as thyroid and cricoid cartilages, and hyoid bone. Connective tissue or ligament also contains much elastic fibre between these cartilages and bones, which were also found to be poor in the mutants. To grow mature elastic fibre, proelastin gene (Elastin, Eln) expression and subsequent genes of maturation enzyme were required. In the mutants, Eln expression was lower than that of the wildtype, but no significant decrease in any of maturation enzyme genes. In total, the epiglottal cartilage develops by Eln gene expression, which depends on Shh signaling and Foxc1 transcription factor.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
喉頭蓋が誤嚥を防ぐ役割を果たすには、弾性軟骨であること、周囲の骨・軟骨との間に靭帯や筋肉で結合していることが必要である。従って喉頭蓋軟骨が先天性低形成であるヒトは、胎児期・乳児期のみならず生涯誤嚥のリスクと戦う。本研究はヒト喉頭蓋低形成や誤嚥の原因を複数示唆している。遺伝子発現としては、弾性軟骨の主成分である弾性繊維の生成に必要なproelastin遺伝子の発現に、sonic hedgehogシグナリングとFoxc1転写因子が影響を及ぼすこと、組織学的には喉頭蓋軟骨自体とその周囲への結合に弾性繊維が多く含まれていることから、弾性繊維に乏しいために喉頭蓋の動作・機能が低下しうることを示唆できた。