Novel strategy for oral cancer targeting myeloid-derived suppressor cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10262
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University (2021)
University of Toyama (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Tomihara Kei  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (70404738)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山崎 学  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 講師 (10547516)
野口 誠  富山大学, 学術研究部医学系, 教授 (50208328)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords口腔癌 / 骨髄由来免疫抑制性細胞 / 免疫療法 / 局所浸潤 / 癌関連線維芽細胞 / 破骨細胞分化 / 免疫チェックポイント分子 / 免疫抑制性細胞 / 加齢変化 / 免疫老化 / マウスモデル / 免疫抑制 / MDSC
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、担癌宿主における免疫チェックポイント分子阻害の反応において大きなかぎを握る存在として骨髄由来免疫抑制性細胞(MDSC)に着目している。それは、免疫チェックポイント分子阻害が宿主の免疫抑制を標的とした治療薬ではあるにも関わらず、宿主の免疫抑制に強く関連しているMDSCが、その反応とどのように関連しているか不明なためである。また、さらに重要な点は、加齢変化に伴うMDSCの変化と免疫抑制への関与である。特に免疫老化が、MDSCの形質や機能にどのような修飾効果を及ぼしているか、どのように免疫チェックポイント分子阻害の反応と関連しているかという点については不明であり、その点を解明することを目的とした。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated whether aging affected the proportion of these immune regulatory cells in oral cancer-bearing mice. The proportion of MDSCs was significantly increased in tumors but not in other organs of aged mice compared to that in young mice. The proportions of CD44 high and CD62L low CD4 T cells were significantly increased in peripheral blood, cervical lymph nodes, peripheral lymph nodes, spleen, and tumors of aged mice compared to those in young mice. The proportions of CD44 high and CD62L low CD8 T cells were significantly increased in peripheral blood, cervical lymph nodes, peripheral lymph nodes, spleen, but not in tumors of aged mice compared to that in young mice.
Our results indicate that age-associated alterations in the immune system are directly associated with the impairment of anti-tumor immunity in aged mice bearing oral cancer, and might facilitate the progression of the tumor.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
口腔癌は、その発生部位の解剖学的特徴から、外科治療においては口腔機能が大きく損なわれることもしばしばで、患者のQOLの面から、口腔の機能温存に資する新規治療法が求められる。本研究成果は、担癌宿主における免疫抑制性細胞であるMDSCの標的化が、効果的な抗腫瘍免疫応答の誘導において重要である可能性が示した結果である。また、老齢の担癌宿主における免疫逃避の要因の一つとしても考えられることから、免疫抑制性細胞の標的化と免疫老化に伴う免疫抑制状態の解除は、効果的な癌免疫療法の開発にとって重要と考えられた。