Research of properties and functions of exosomes derived from human dental pulp cells and pulp-derived pluripotent stem cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10263
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
HATAKEYAMA Daijiro  岐阜大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (60377653)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川口 知子 (武田知子)  岐阜大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (30509815)
飯田 一規  岐阜大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 講師 (30585237)
柴田 敏之  岐阜大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (50226172)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords歯髄細胞 / エクソソーム / iPS細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
我々は、これまでに約300人のヒト智歯由来歯髄細胞株を樹立・保有しており、これらの細胞から多能性幹細胞(iPS細胞)を誘導し、再生医療資源として利用するための研究を続けている。近年、間葉系細胞の培養上清中に含まれる小胞(エクソソーム)が、様々な生理活性を示すことが分かってきているものの、その詳細は未だ不明なところが多い。そこで本研究では、歯髄細胞とそれに由来するiPS細胞を培養した培養上清中に含まれるエクソソームを精製し、こうして得られたエクソソームを網羅的に解析し、安全性や再生治療、特に骨の再生能への影響について検討を行い、今後の応用へつなげることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We induced induced pluripotent stem cells (iPS cells) from about 300 human dental pulp cells (DPCs) that we have established and possess. To ensure that the exosomes of induced iPS cells do not contain serum-derived components or feeder cell-derived components, DPCs were prepared under serum-free culture conditions, and iPS cells were prepared from these cells under serum-free culture conditions without feeder cells. The safety and effects of exosomes on regenerative therapy, especially on bone regeneration, were investigated for future applications.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
髄細胞のエクソソームを用いて骨の再生や治癒を検討した研究はまだ報告がなく独自性があると考える。そのために、我々が樹立したヒト歯髄細胞株が約300ラインをすでに保管されていること、また、無血清条件下での細胞培養法と無血清・フィーダー細胞を用いないiPS細胞誘導・培養法を我々が確立していることは、本研究を進めるうえでその意義は大きく、再生治療への応用に向けて歯髄細胞の医療資源としての価値は高いと考える。