Treatment development and elucidation of mechanism for radiation-induced osteonecrosis of the jaw with exosomes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10264
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Okabe Kazuto  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (50801453)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 酒井 陽  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (80772425)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords放射線性顎骨壊死 / エクソソーム / 歯髄幹細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
放射線治療は頭頸部がんに対して高い治療効果を有するが、口腔粘膜炎や口腔乾燥等の有害事象を必発する。特に晩期に発症する顎骨壊死は摂食障害や発音障害、審美障害をもたらし、著しくQOLを低下させる。しかしながら、顎骨壊死に対する治療法は未だ確立されておらず、放射線治療を推し進める上で解決しなければならない問題となっている。昨今、治療困難であった重篤な疾患に対して、間葉系幹細胞を由来とするエクソソームによる治療効果が注目されている。本研究では、さらに高い再生能力を持つ歯髄幹細胞を由来とするエクソソームに着目した放射線性顎骨壊死の新規治療法を開発し、発症機序の解明を図る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop a new treatment for radiation-induced osteonecrosis of the jaw (ORNJ), an intractable disease, using exosomes isolated from human dental pulp stem cells (DPSCs-EVs), and to clarify the pathogenesis of ORNJ. In cell experiments, we confirmed that co-culture with DPSCs-EVs promoted the proliferative ability of irradiated cells and inhibited cellular senescence. Based on these results, we moved on to animal experiments. Irradiated rats do not heal after tooth extraction and develop ORNJ. On the other hand, administration of DPSCs-EVs before tooth extraction promoted normal healing, suggesting that DPSCs-EVs may be a treatment for ORNJ and that cellular senescence may be a factor in its development.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
放射線治療は頭頸部がんに対して高い治療効果を有し、機能や形態の温存の観点から選択されることは日常臨床において少なくない。その反面、様々な有害事象を患者にもたらす。中でも、放射線性顎骨壊死は治療法が確立しておらず、対応に苦慮し、顎骨切除を余儀なくされることが少なくない。その場合、摂食障害や発音障害、審美障害をもたらし、著しくQOLを低下させる。本研究では、DPSCsから単離したエクソソームの投与によりORNJの発症を抑制することを明らかにした。更なるエクソソームの解析により発症機序の解明や創薬へと引き継ぐことが可能となり、本研究は学術的ならびに社会的意義を有するものと考えられた。