Project/Area Number |
19K10267
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
武知 正晃 独立行政法人国立病院機構(呉医療センター臨床研究部), その他部局等, 医師 (00304535)
二宮 嘉昭 広島大学, 病院(歯), 助教 (60335685)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 多孔質セラミックス / 骨再建 / 骨芽細胞 / ハイドロキシアパタイト / 培養人工骨 / 生体材料 / 顎骨再建 / 培養骨 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
口腔外科領域における顎骨疾患の治療に伴う骨欠損部の再建,また高度に萎縮した顎堤症例に対する骨造成に対し,これまで自家骨移植が確実な方法として最も多く行われてきたが,二次的な骨採取手術の必要性や採取骨量の制限などの問題点がある。自家骨移植に代わる骨再建法として,これまで我々は多孔質セラミックスと骨芽細胞,成長因子複合体による培養人工骨が有用であることを報告してきた。本研究では,培養人工骨の骨代謝を分子生物学的,組織学的に評価し,また培養骨と歯科インプラントの骨代謝への関与について検索することで,顎骨再建後の咬合・咀嚼機能の獲得を目標とした再生医療の確立を目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
It reported that IP-CHA is an excellent ceramic for use in bone tissue engineering and IP-CHA/osteoblasts composite could enhance biocompatibility and osteogenic potential. This study provided biochemical evidence that IP-CHA/osteoblasts/growth factors composite could enhance osteogenic potential earlier. It had an influence osteoblasts differentiation and the signal factor which controlled the cell behavior in the implant neighborhood culture bone. It was strongly suggested that IP-CHA/osteoblasts/growth factors composite have possibility to develop into the ideal bone rebuilding materials and the bone rebuilding treatment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
IP-CHAは既に臨床応用されており,本材料と骨原性細胞複合体に関する研究も活発に行われている。しかし,培養人工骨とチタンインプラントとのosseointegrationや局所の骨代謝状態について分子生物学的に検討した報告はなく,本研究により培養人工骨の臨床応用に基礎的な裏付けがなされるだけでなく,より効果的,理想的な骨誘導法による生体材料設計にも大きく寄与すると考えられる.また,培養骨およびインプラント周囲骨における骨代謝の解析は,骨疾患の病態解明や治療にも貢献できると考え,臨床歯学,医学への応用が期待されると考える.