Prevention / medical treatment strategy by a blood vessel rebirth and osteogenic effect of establishment of a radiation nature jawbone necrosis model, and statin
Project/Area Number |
19K10268
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
KUDOH Takaharu 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学域), 助教 (10263865)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
福田 直志 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学域), 助教 (10804156)
宮本 洋二 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学域), 教授 (20200214)
玉谷 哲也 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学域), 非常勤講師 (30274236)
工藤 景子 徳島大学, 病院, 講師 (70380029)
生島 仁史 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学域), 教授 (90202861)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 放射線顎骨壊死 / 動物実験 / 抜歯 / μCT / MRI / スタチン / 放射線骨壊死 / 放射線性顎骨壊死 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
口腔癌において放射線治療は優れた治療法である。しかしその晩期有害事象として放射線性顎骨壊死がある。放射線性顎骨壊死の動物実験モデルについては臨床例を模倣した骨露出を伴う放射線性顎骨壊死をエンドポイントとして評価した論文はない。そこで骨露出を伴う放射線性顎骨壊死モデルの確立を目指す。放射線性顎骨壊死の外科治療では、壊死骨を出血のある部位まで切除することが標準であり、血流を回復できれば放射線性顎骨壊死を治療できると考え、血管新生療法として期待され、骨形成促進作用を有し、安全性が確認されているスタチンに着目した。さらに放射線性顎骨壊死モデルに対してスタチンを用いて、その予防法と治療法の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research aims to develope the prevention and treatment methods using statin to the establishment of a radiation osteonecrosis model and the accompanied by bone exposure. Residual root was also accepted, although exposure of pulp of the lower molars of the s unilateral mandible of SD rat was irradiated with 25 Gy one week afterward and bone exposure was accepted. Next extraction of the lower molar was tried for the tooth of SD rat using the dental forceps for animals [13 cm of D-6 dental forceps], extraction was possible for all researchers in charge without root. Although 30 Gy external irradiation was performed to the lower mandible of SD rat, all the rat dead. Then, the bone necrosis of SD rat was not accepted 27-28 Gy irradiation. We were performed uCT in all the experiments, and bony hardening was observed in the lower mandible of the irradiation part. We suppose that we will do research which used MRI about a bone necrosis from now on, and it is among a present progressive.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
口腔癌において、放射線治療は機能と形態温存の面で優れた治療法である。しかし、その晩期有害事象として放射線性顎骨壊死がある。放射線性顎骨壊死の動物実験モデルについては、幾つかの論文があるが、骨密度の減少や組織検査による破骨細胞の増加と骨芽細胞の減少をエンドポイントとして評価しているだけで、臨床例を模倣した骨露出を伴う放射線性顎骨壊死をエンドポイントとして評価した論文はない。 そこで、本研究は、骨露出を伴う放射線性顎骨壊死モデルを確立した。その評価はMRIをもって行うことが、現状最善であると考えられた。今後、この放射線性顎骨壊死モデルに対してスタチンを用いて予防法と治療法を開発する。