Molecular mechanism of oral cancer invation focusing on hemidesmosome structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10269
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Yasukochi Atsushi  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 共同研究員 (30724968)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsヘミデスモソーム / BP180 / 浸潤 / 口腔癌 / 非コードRNA / p53
Outline of Research at the Start
ヘミデスモソーム構成因子のひとつであるBP180は、水疱性類天疱瘡の主要な抗原のひとつとして知られている。申請者は、現在までに行ってきた類天疱瘡の病態解明研究において、【類天疱瘡における基底膜構造の解離様式が、癌浸潤でみられる様式と類似している】ことに気付き、BP180が仲立ちする類天疱瘡と口腔癌発症の関連性について注視してきた。これまでに、各種ヘミデスモソーム構成因子が皮膚の創傷治癒や癌進展に関わっていることが証明されているものの、BP180については、その発現制御機構や癌の病態における役割は未解明のままである。そこで、本研究課題では口腔癌浸潤におけるBP180の役割を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
BP180 is one of the hemidesmosome constituents, and it is also known as one of the major antigens of bullous pemphigoid (BP), which is an autoimmune disease. Although various hemidesmosome constituents have been shown to be involved in skin wound healing and cancer progression, the role of BP180 in the pathophysiology of cancer remains unclear. In this research project, the role of BP180 in oral cancer infiltration was clarified by elucidating the mechanism of expression control of BP180.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題は「口腔癌進展におけるBP180の存在意義を明らかにすること」を目的として遂行された。正常および癌におけるBP180発現制御機構の解明とそれらの異同、また、癌組織におけるヘミデスモソーム非局在型BP180局在の実証とその機能解析を行うことで、BP180が制御する口腔癌の浸潤機構を新たに提示した。本研究成果によって、BP180が細胞運動調節に関与していることが証明されたことは、癌浸潤のみならず、ヘミデスモソームの解離が病態の主体である類天疱瘡や創傷治癒機転の解明にもつながり、様々な疾患に対する新たな治療標的を提示することに繋がった。