| Project/Area Number |
19K10270
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
| Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
中村 典史 鹿児島大学, 医歯学域歯学系, 教授 (60217875)
原田 英光 岩手医科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (70271210)
小松澤 均 広島大学, 医系科学研究科(歯), 教授 (90253088)
西村 正宏 鹿児島大学, 医歯学域歯学系, 教授 (00294570)
柚木 寿理 鹿児島大学, 医歯学域鹿児島大学病院, 助教 (80815621)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 歯性感染症 / 骨分化 / 顎骨骨髄炎 / 細胞極性 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は,確立した治療法が未開発な疾患である顎骨骨髄炎を対象とし,発生学的に異なる歯原性細胞と顎骨との関連性を見出そうとする点に特色があり,さらには顎骨骨髄炎における骨代謝変化に対してSema4DとRhoファミリーを有用な因子として想定している点は他に類がなく,独創的と言える.本研究から,歯原性細胞と顎骨骨髄炎との関連性を解明できれば,歯性感染症が増悪して抜歯を余儀なくされ,顎骨切除をしていた症例に対しても,新しい治療の選択を付与できる可能性があり,学問的に重要な意味を持つとともに,歯牙・顎骨を温存することを追求した本研究の結果は社会に大きな利益をもたらすことが期待できると考えている.
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We examined the effects of LTA and LPS on osteoblasts and found that LTA alone promoted alizarin red staining at low concentrations and inhibited it at high concentrations. Additionally, gene expression of osteogenic markers (ALP, OCN, and OPG) were enhanced at low concentrations of LTA. High concentrations of LPS suppressed calcification potential, and the addition of low concentrations of LTA inhibited calcification suppression, restoring the gene expression levels of suppressed bone differentiation markers (ALP, BSP, and OCN). Moreover, the suppression of p38, a signaling pathway associated with bone differentiation, had opposing effects on gene-level expression of tumor necrosis factor-α (TNF-α) and interleukin-6 (IL-6), suggesting that mixed LTA and LPS infections have opposite effects on bone differentiation through concentration gradients, involving inflammatory markers (TNF-α and IL-6) and the p38 pathway.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では,感染環境下における骨芽細胞を用いて,顎骨骨髄炎発症時の骨リモデリングや骨分化に関連する物質の発現を確認し,それらの発現と骨形成様式との関連を検討し,顎骨骨髄炎発症メカニズムを解明することを目的とした. 本研究は,歯科領域において,確立した治療法が未開発な疾患である顎骨骨髄炎を対象とした中で,顎骨骨髄炎発症機序の一端を見出したことが独創的と言える.歯性感染症が増悪して抜歯を余儀なくされ,顎骨切除をしていた症例に対しても,新しい治療の選択を付与できる可能性があり,学問的に重要な意味を持つと考えている.