| Project/Area Number |
19K10271
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
| Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
野添 悦郎 鹿児島大学, 医歯学域歯学系, 准教授 (40208351)
中村 典史 鹿児島大学, 医歯学域歯学系, 教授 (60217875)
神谷 亨 (金 亨燮) 九州工業大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (80295005)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 唇顎口蓋裂 / 三次元写真 / 術後シミュレーション / 三次元画像解析 / 相同モデル / 三次元画像計測 / シミュレーション画像 / 口唇口蓋裂 / 三次元計測 / 口唇外鼻形態 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
口唇裂患者は,手術後も口唇外鼻に変形が残存しており,成長の終了を待って外鼻修正術を行うことが少なくない.患児やその家族にとって変形の残存は精神的、社会的問題を生むことが多い.これまで患児とその家族に対し術後どのような形態になるかを提示することは困難であった.しかも外鼻の変形は三次元的に複雑な形態をしており術式は多種にわたるため術後の顔貌を術者でさえも予測することは難しいことが多い.そこでこれまでの術前後変化をもとに予想顔貌の作成に着目した.また,三次元計測装置の発展で連続した 画像が撮影可能となり,動きに関しても撮影可能であるため今後さらに四次元の評価へと発展させていく予定である.
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to preoperatively simulate the expected postoperative facial appearance by analyzing three-dimensional images before and after nasal correction for patients with unilateral cleft lip. Anatomical measurement points were used to measure the mean distance and direction of movement for 13 patients. In the case of unilateral cleft lip,it is also important to bring it closer to the healthy side. For this purpose, it is most important to set the midline of the facial features.The algorithm is developed by Kyushu Institute of Technology, and is applied to the face to set the median line of the images taken so far. Research was conducted at Kyushu Institute of Technology to clarify the median line by measuring the center of gravity of the face using moire; images to set the median line.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまでの三次元計測研究は、学術的にも今後の口腔外科における唇裂治療にとって必要不可欠な分野であり唇裂のみならず顔貌の三次元計測研究の発展に寄与する研究といえる。 今後の展望として正常人平均顔(相同モデル)の外鼻形態に近いより自然な鼻尖の位置・角度、鼻翼の形態を三次元シミュレーションするソフトの開発をおこなうとともに、口唇周囲の形態をより正常人に近づける手術手技の確立をおこない、今後の唇裂患者治療向上の一助とすることを目指す。