Development of oral cancer therapies targeting DNA repair pathways and intracellular material transport
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10272
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
Kirita tadaaki  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70201465)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 仲川 洋介  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00714875)
森 英一朗  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70803659)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords口腔がん / 5-FU / ATR / 細胞周期 / DNA修復 / ATR阻害 / ATR inhibitor / PIKKファミリー / ATR阻害剤 / ATM / Chk1 / γH2AX / DNA損傷 / DNA修復タンパク / ATR経路阻害 / がん増感 / 放射線治療 / 抗がん薬
Outline of Research at the Start
細胞周期のチェックポイントを担うATR経路が、既存の抗がん薬や放射線治療および温熱治療などの効果を増大させる分子標的となり得るのか否かを検討することで、将来の効果的ながん治療につなげていくことが当研究の主たる目的である。
また、放射線照射、温熱処理、抗がん薬処理により、ATMやATRをはじめとする標的となるDNA修復酵素の細胞内局在の変化、つまり細胞内でのタンパク質の生理機能解析を検討することを行う予定である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The anticancer agent 5-fluorouracil (5-FU) is cytotoxic and often used to treat various cancers, including oral cancer. ATR kinase is a principal kinase in the DNA damage response and is activated in response to UV- and chemotherapeutic drug-induced DNA replication stress, but its role in cellular responses to 5-FU is unclear. In this study, we examined the effect of ATR inhibition on 5-FU sensitivity of mammalian cells. Administration of 5-FU with a specific ATR inhibitor remarkably decreased cell survival, compared with 5-FU treatment combined with other major DNA repair kinase inhibitors. These findings suggest that ATR could be a potential therapeutic target in 5-FU-based chemotherapy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回の研究で、細胞周期のチェックポイントを担うATR経路が、既存の抗がん剤5-FUの効果を増大させる分子標的となり得ることが明らかとなった。ATR阻害剤は、進行性固形がんの方を対象に治験が進められており、研究成果を積み重ねることで将来5-FUとATR阻害剤の併用治療が臨床現場で行われる可能性もあるのではないかと期待される。以上から、学術的にも社会的にも今回の研究成果の意義は大きいと考える。