| Project/Area Number |
19K10273
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
| Research Institution | Health Sciences University of Hokkaido |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAYAMA Eiji 北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 教授 (60172467)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
佐野 友昭 北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 講師 (20244866)
田代 真康 北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 任期制助手 (20758338)
根津 尚史 北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (40264056)
志茂 剛 北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 教授 (40362991)
永易 裕樹 北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 教授 (90265075)
杉浦 一考 北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 助教 (90529398)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 唾石 / 溶解療法 / 唾液腺内視鏡 / 唾液腺内視鏡下唾石溶解療法 / クエン酸 / 次亜塩素酸ナトリウム / クエン酸水溶液 / 次亜塩素酸ナトリウム水溶液 / 唾石摘出 / 破砕術 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
以前から開発してきた唾液腺内視鏡下唾石摘出術をさらに低侵襲化するための唾石溶解療法を開発する第2段階となる基礎的検討を行う。第1段階の研究で確認されたカルシウム溶解に加え、さらにたんぱく質を溶解する併用法による唾石溶解の促進・増強効果を唾石の性状分析と関連づけて明らかにする。研究目的を達成するために、以下の点を明らかにする。 1)生体内唾石の性状、2)タンパク質の溶解剤とカルシウムの溶解剤の選定、3)唾石のタンパク質の溶解剤とカルシウムの溶解剤の至適条件の決定、4)唾石溶解剤と生体環境下の唾石性状との関連性 以上の実験を通して、生体環境下の唾石に対するタンパク質とカルシウムの溶解の効果を明らかにする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A citric acid aqueous solution and a sodium hypochlorite aqueous solution were used as salivary stone dissolution solutions. Dried salivary stones were immersed in a citric acid solution, and dissolution was recorded over time. As a result, it was confirmed that the salivary stones gradually dissolved while foaming. A dissolution experiment with sodium hypochlorite was also conducted. As a result, it was confirmed that salivary stones were rapidly dissolved by 5% sodium hypochlorite aqueous solution. The sodium hypochlorite aqueous solution had a higher dissolution effect than the citric acid solution. Therefore, the combined use of citric acid and sodium hypochlorite aqueous solution was expected to enhance the antibacterial effect and shorten the action time.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
我々が目指している唾液腺内視鏡下唾石溶解療法は国内外で今まで報告はなく、国際的にも挑戦的な新規研究である。世界的に最先端の研究であり、不明な点が多い。しかし、今回の予備的研究により、クエン酸や次亜塩素酸ナトリウムを使用して、唾石の溶解が実際に可能であることを確認した。この成果は、臨床的に唾液腺内視鏡下唾石溶解療法を可能にする第一歩の研究として極めて意義深い。さらに、クエン酸水溶液と次亜塩素酸ナトリウム水溶液との併用で抗菌効果の増強と作用時間の短縮、および生体為害性の低減が期待される。唾液腺内視鏡下唾石溶解療法の実用化に向け、さらなる研究が必要である。