Functional analysis of the inhibitor for epithelial-mesenchymal transition on oral cancer stem cells towards the development of new cancer treatments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10274
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Masato  東京医科大学, 医学部, 兼任准教授 (40349460)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 河野 通秀  東京医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00421066)
古賀 陽子  東京医科大学, 医学部, 兼任教授 (10392408)
近津 大地  東京医科大学, 医学部, 主任教授 (30343122)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords口腔扁平上皮癌 / がん幹細胞 / 上皮間葉転換 / ユビキチンリガーゼ / microRNA / Fbxw7 / 口腔がん幹細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
がん治療の成否はがん幹細胞の治療抵抗性に特徴づけられている。私たちはこれまで口腔扁平上皮癌におけるがん幹細胞の存在に注目し、その発現様式および薬剤感受性の制御機構について解析を進めて来た。本研究では、これまでの研究をさらに発展させ、がん幹細胞の1つの表現とされる上皮間葉転換に焦点を当て、腫瘍実質より間葉系に変化する幹細胞を特定し、上皮間葉転換抑制因子を解明する。また、がん幹細胞ポピュレーションより抑制因子を標的とするバイオマーカーを分子レベルで特定する。それらの成果により、治療感受性の向上につながるより精度の高い新たながん治療戦略の構築を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The success or failure of cancer treatment is characterized by the resistance of cancer stem cells to therapy. Elucidating epithelial-mesenchymal transition, which is considered to be one of the characteristics of cancer stem cells, will provide clues for controlling drug sensitivity. Therefore, we attempted to identify epithelial-mesenchymal transition stem cells from oral squamous cell carcinoma tissue and to elucidate the presence of ubiquitin ligase (Fbxw7), an epithelial-mesenchymal transition inhibitor. This study examines the negative effect of Fbxw7 on epithelial-mesenchymal transition at a basic level. As a result, epithelial-mesenchymal transition type stem cells were speculated at the tissue level, however their characteristics, drug resistance or significant negative effects of Fbxw7 on epithelial-mesenchymal transition were unknown. There were no molecular biomarkers targeted to Fbxw7.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の特色として、抗腫瘍性の直接的な新規薬物開発に関連するものではない。がん幹細胞の薬剤抵抗性に焦点をあて、いかにがん幹細胞の感受性を高めるかその因子の解明あるいはそれに関連したバイオマーカーの解明を試みた研究である。これまでの抗がん剤あるいは分子標的剤は各増殖期に相応し効果を発揮するが、感受性が低いG0期のがん幹細胞は対象外であった。その為、G0期へ移行を阻止する因子の解明は、薬物療法を補完する観点で興味深い研究であった。