Establishment of a new photodynamic diagnostic method focusing on abnormal porphyrin metabolism in oral cancer cells and trial for clinical application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10276
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionTsurumi University
Principal Investigator
Shimozuma Masashi  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 非常勤講師 (50612008)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 徳山 麗子  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 学内講師 (20380090)
井出 信次  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 助教 (00611998)
里村 一人  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 教授 (80243715)
寺田 知加  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 助教 (40460216)
舘原 誠晃  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 講師 (90380089)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords蛍光診断 / 口腔癌 / 上皮性異形成 / 5ALA / ポルフィリン
Outline of Research at the Start
口腔癌を早期発見することは予後の向上や治療後のQOLの維持に重要であり、肉眼的に発見困難な微小病変を正確かつ高感度に描出可能な新たな診断装置の開発が強く望まれている。そこで本研究では、癌細胞内に生じるポルフィリン代謝異常に着目し、アミノ酸の一種である5-アミノレブリン酸(ALA)を応用した口腔癌の新たな光線力学的診断法の確立を目指す。まず小型PDD装置の開発および改良を行い、小型蛍光診断装置を用いたALA-PDDの口腔癌検出能の検討を行う。実際の口腔癌に対して、従来の方法による診断と同時に本診断法を施行し、口腔癌スクリーニングとしての有用性についての検討を行い、新たな蛍光診断法の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Early detection of oral cancer is important for improving prognosis and maintaining quality of life after treatment. It is desired to develop a new diagnostic device capable of accurately and highly sensitively visualizing minute lesions that are difficult to detect by inspection. In this study, we focused on abnormal porphyrin metabolism occurring in cancer cells and aimed to establish a new photodynamic diagnostic method for oral cancer applying 5-aminolevulinic acid (ALA-PDD). As a result, the result of fluorescence diagnosis by ALA-PDD was in agreement with the result of histopathological diagnosis. This photodynamic diagnostic method was able to clearly distinguish between lesions that require or are recommended for resection, namely SCC, CIS, severe dysplasia and moderate dysplasia lesions, and follow-up mild dysplasia lesions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近い将来、口腔癌患者の増加・高齢化に伴い、口腔癌治療の副作用や術後の機能障害によるQOLの著しい低下が大きな問題となることが予想される。すでにこの問題は起こりつつあり、臨床現場ではいかに患者のQOLを維持出来る治療法を選択するかということに苦慮している。ALA-PDDの潜在的有用性は極めて高く、この診断技術を多くの医療施設に適切に普及させることができれば、口腔癌の早期発見を基盤とした低侵襲治療の実現、国民のQOLの維持・向上、および生命予後の向上を図ることができるとともに、わが国の医療経済の悪化抑制にも資するものと考えられる。