Analysis of fusion gene of salivary gland carcinogenesis and explore the molecular target agents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10277
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Noguchi Kazuma  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 臨床教授 (50309473)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 寺田 友紀  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00340977)
山根木 康嗣  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00434944)
柳本 惣市  長崎大学, 病院(歯学系), 講師 (10315260)
岸本 裕充  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30291818)
鵜澤 成一  大阪大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 教授 (30345285)
中野 芳朗  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (30360267)
長谷川 巧実  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (50546497)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords唾液腺癌 / 粘表皮癌 / 融合遺伝子 / バイオマーカー / 発癌メカニズム / 新規分子標的治療 / 新規分子標的薬 / 培養細胞 / オルガノイド / 分子標的薬 / 細胞培養
Outline of Research at the Start
唾液腺がんは口腔がんと異なり、飲酒や喫煙の影響による発がんではなく、遺伝子変異がきっかけで発がんしている可能性が近年、明らかになった。唾液腺癌の標準治療は外科的切除であるため、生検により確定診断を得た唾液腺癌の切除に伴い、得られた組織の一部より培養細胞を作成する。得られた細胞を用いてゲノム解析を行い、遺伝子の変異を確認する。このタイプのがんは遺伝子変異のタイプに依存して細胞内のシグナル経路が変化しているので、この部位を明らかにすればその阻害剤で細胞増殖を押さえることが可能となる。この点を明らかにしていく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We searched for new biomarkers for salivary gland carcinoma. The fusion genes were analyzed in three cases of mucoepidermoid carcinoma, one case of adenoid cystic carcinoma, and one case of carcinoma originated pleomorphic adenoma. In mucoepidermoid carcinoma, the CRTC1-MAML2 fusion gene was identified in 2/3 of the our cases, and a primary cultured cell line was successfully established with CRTC1-MAML2 fusion gene. The genetic analysis led to the search for new biomarkers, and LAMB3 and TACSTD2 became new candidates. Immunohistological examination of LAMB3 and TACSTD2 expression in clinical specimens of mucoepidermoid carcinoma confirmed their tumor-specific expression and suggested that they could be used as new molecular targeted therapy and blood biomarkers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
外科的切除された唾液腺癌組織より継代可能細胞を作成し、唾液腺癌の細胞生物学的・分子遺伝学的性質を解明し、分子標的薬の開発につなげていくことを目的とする。唾液腺癌培養細胞で株化できたものは極めて少なく、継続的に利用されている細胞はほとんどない。腺様嚢胞癌培養細胞株では、Hela株のコンタミネーションなど多くの細胞株が存在を否定されているため、米国ではAdCC Research Foundation(https://www.accrf.org)が基礎研究支援をおこなっている。我々は多施設間で協力しながら唾液腺癌組織と細胞株を共有し合う事で新たな治療標的を探索し、唾液腺癌の治療成績の向上へと繋がる。