Standardization of SPECT quantitative analysis for osteomyelitis of the jaw and challenges for the development of treatment method of ARONJ
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10279
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido Cancer Center(Department of Clinical Research)
Principal Investigator
Hata Hironobu  独立行政法人国立病院機構北海道がんセンター(臨床研究部), 臨床研究部, 歯科口腔外科医師 (70450830)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 北川 善政  北海道大学, 歯学研究院, 教授 (00224957)
大賀 則孝  北海道大学, 歯学研究院, 助教 (40548202)
今待 賢治  独立行政法人国立病院機構北海道がんセンター(臨床研究部), 臨床研究部, 歯科口腔外科医師 (40779873)
佐藤 淳  北海道大学, 歯学研究院, 准教授 (60319069)
齊田 友香 (北尾友香)  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 客員研究員 (60838142)
浅香 卓哉  北海道大学, 歯学研究院, 助教 (80637265)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords定量SPECT / 骨シンチグラフィ / 骨吸収抑制剤関連顎骨壊死顎骨壊死 / MRONJ / SPECT / 画像定量解析 / 顎骨壊死 / 顎骨骨髄炎 / 定量画像解析 / ARONJ / SPECT定量解析 / 骨吸収抑制剤 / モニタリングシステム
Outline of Research at the Start
近年の骨SPECTシンチグラフィ定量解析ソフトウェアの開発を受け、我々は高気圧酸素療法の前後で骨SPECTシンチグラフィを撮像したARONJ患者15名を対象として画像定量解析の後ろ向き研究を行った。本定量解析は非常に再現性が高く、正常骨(頭蓋骨)をコントロールとした計算式を用いることにより、SUV値を補正し、同様に正常骨をコントロールとした閾値を設定により、集積体積であるMBVも算出しそれぞれ症例間の比較検討ができる可能性を示した。本研究ではこれらの研究結果を基に、更に他施設のSPECT装置においても同様の定量解析の実施が可能か、また、症例間比較が可能か検討を進めることが本研究の概要である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, quantitative image analysis of bone SPECT was performed before and after medication related osteonecrosis of the jaw (MRONJ)'s anti-inflammatory treatment. As a result, we demonstrated that standardized uptake value(SUV) comparison and monitoring between patients in the same facility is possible. In addition, bone SPECT quantitative analysis proved to be a highly reproducible test method. When 14 new cases of SPECT imaging for dental osteomyelitis that did not use BP were added and compared, the SUV value of the parietal bone was higher than that of BP used cases MRONJ. It was found that dental osteomyelitis was significantly lower (p <0.01), and that there was a correlation between the duration of BP use and the SUV value of the parietal bone.These results were published in two English articles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
骨SPECT定量解析ソフトウェアを骨髄炎の活動性ならびに治療効果のモニタリングに応用することを実現した本研究の成果は、実臨床のおいて非常に有益である。本研究結果はMRONJと併存する顎骨骨髄炎の重症度を正確に捉えたものであり、MRONJの治療・予防という社会貢献に繋がる可能性を秘めている