| Project/Area Number |
19K10280
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
鄭 漢忠 北海道大学, 歯学研究院, 特任教授 (80180066)
菊入 崇 日本大学, 歯学部, 教授 (10322819)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 歯学 / 薬剤関連顎骨壊死 / 顎骨壊死 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
骨粗鬆症治療薬の副作用で起こる顎骨壊死は発症すると重篤な症状を起こす。しかし、治療法が確立していないため、基本的には症状の緩和と感染管理などの対症療法、あるいは、外科的な処置が主体となっている。 G-CSF(顆粒球コロニー刺激因子)は好中球減少症治療薬であり、既に認可されている。G-CSFにより薬剤関連顎骨壊死の予防・治療が可能であれば、ドラッグリポジショニング(既存薬再開発)であり、非常に有用な方策となると考える。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The results of our study suggested that a decrease in the number of regulatory T cells and an increase in the number of γδ T cells were the cause of drug-related osteonecrosis of the jaw, a side effect of osteoporosis medication. After administration of G-CSF, the number of regulatory T cells recovered to the control group level, and the number of γδ T cells decreased to the control group level. It is suggested that by restoring the function of regulatory T cells with G-CSF preparations, it is possible to improve the imbalance between regulatory T cells and γδ T cells, thereby improving or alleviating drug-related osteonecrosis of the jaw.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
骨粗鬆症治療薬の副作用で起こる顎骨壊死は発症すると重篤な症状を起こす。しかし、治療法が確立していないため、基本的には症状の緩和と感染管理などの対症療法、あるいは、外科的な処置が主体となっている。 G-CSFは好中球減少症治療薬であり、既に認可されている。顎骨壊死発症モデルマウスの結果であるが、G-CSFにより薬剤関連顎骨壊死の予防・治療が可能であると考えられ、ドラッグリポジショニング(既存薬再開発)であり、非常に有用な方策であると考える。