Elucidation of relationship between lingual nerve three-dimensional corse and muscle gap by anatomical head CT.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10283
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Katsumi Yuji  新潟大学, 歯学部, 非常勤研究員 (70600047)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大島 勇人  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (70251824)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords舌神経 / 肉眼解剖 / 口腔外科 / 智歯抜歯 / 合併症 / 筋間隙 / 抜歯 / CT / 歯科 / 下顎智歯
Outline of Research at the Start
舌神経は、下顎骨内側面に沿って走行するため、時に下顎智歯などの抜歯手術においても損傷する恐れがある。しかしCT等の一般的な画像検査では描出困難のため、術前に患者固有の走行経路を把握することはできない。
本研究は舌神経が筋間隙内を走行する特徴に着目し、舌神経の走行経路を把握することを目的に、解剖体を用いて舌神経を描出した頭部CT画像を作成し、筋間隙および周囲筋と下顎骨との3次元的位置関係を調査する。最終的に臨床のCTを用いて筋間隙の観察から患者固有の舌神経走行経路を予測する手法を確立することを目標としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A three-dimensional model of the lingual nerve and mandible could be created. The lingual nerve runs between the medial pterygoid muscle and the mandible, and then runs through the muscle space surrounded by the anterior margin of the medial pterygoid muscle, posterior margin of the mylohyoid muscle, lower margin of the superior pharyngeal constrictor muscle, and medial margin of the styloglossus. The lingual nerve was particularly close to the bone between the anterior margin of the medial pterygoid muscle and the mylohyoid muscle, most of which ran in contact with the posterior margin of the mylohyoid muscle. It was clarified that the variation of the anteroposterior positional relationship between the medial pterygoid muscle and the mylohyoid muscle is involved in the morphology of the muscle gap. Therefore, it was considered possible to predict the running of the lingual nerve by observing the muscle gap in clinical CT.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果による舌神経走向経路の解剖学的特徴と確立されたCT読影方法を臨床に周知することにより、実際の患者の単純CT上で筋間隙や顎舌骨筋線の観察を行うことにより患者固有の舌神経走向経路が判断可能となる。これにより、これまで困難とされた下顎智歯抜歯における術前のリスク判定や合併症回避の術式の選択が可能となるため、社会的貢献度は高いと考えられる。