Construction of new occlusal evaluation system using 3D images in cleft palate patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10284
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Kodama Yasumitsu  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 講師 (90419276)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高木 律男  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (20143795)
小林 正治  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (80195792)
齋藤 功  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (90205633)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords口唇口蓋裂 / 咬合評価 / 多施設共同研究 / 二段階口蓋形成法 / 三次元画像 / 顎発育 / 2段階口蓋形成法 / 3次元画像 / 3次元解析 / 石膏模型
Outline of Research at the Start
①自施設内の試行評価として、当施設における口蓋裂治療の方針を3群に分け、自施設内の試行評価を先行する。②実際の3D画像を用いた咬合評価し、③各群間での3D画像を用いた咬合評価、最終的に④各群間での3D画像を用いた咬合評価の応用する。この手順で3年間に3D画像を用いた新しい口蓋裂咬合評価システムを構築する
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There are two main methods of occlusion assessment in patients with cleft palate. 5-Year-Old Index and modified Huddart/Bodenham Index. Both are classic methods using plaster models. For evaluation, it is necessary to produce parallel models from plaster models, standardize evaluation criteria, and secure evaluation sites and external evaluators.
In order to accurately evaluate treatment results, it is important to perform occlusion evaluation simply. Therefore, we converted the plaster model into a three-dimensional digital image and tried to analyze it. Regarding the 5-Year-Old Index and the modified Huddart/Bodenham Index, the quality of the evaluation was maintained even when the plaster model was changed to the 3D image. The application of 3D digital images was expected to reduce preparation, shorten time, and reduce costs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
口蓋裂治療の成績評価は言語評価と咬合評価に分かれる。現在、いずれの評価も同一施設内での縦断的評価が主流である。治療成績の向上、時代にあった治療方針の構築には多くの施設間での情報の共有が必要である。その為にも評価の簡便化が必要である。これまでの咬合評価は石膏模型を使用するため他施設間の評価が困難であった。今回の研究成果は石膏模型を三次元デジタル画像に変換しても評価の信頼度が維持されること証明した。また、準備軽減、時間短縮、コスト削減につながった。この事は、他施設間の情報共有が進むことを意味する。そして、日本の口蓋裂治療が発展する要因の一つになる。