Analysis of the mucous membrane damaging effect of the complex of bisphosphonate and calcium salt
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10285
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Kurohara Kazuto  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (90401364)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 新井 直也  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (80323723)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsビスフォスフォネート / BRONJ / 粘膜為害性 / カルシウム塩 / 顎骨壊死 / 粘膜為害作用 / リン酸カルシウム
Outline of Research at the Start
ビスフォスフォネート関連顎骨壊死 (BRONJ)の発症メカニズムの解明をするために、ビスフォスフォネート(BP)の上皮細胞毒性がBRONJ発症の重要な因子であると仮説をたて検証する。カルシウム塩併存下のBPの上皮細胞毒性が増強するメカニズムについては不明である。そこでカルシウム塩併存下では、リン酸カルシウムが形成されて、リン酸カルシウムとBPの結合体は上皮細胞に取り込まれる効率が増加すると仮説をたてて、その仮説を検証する。さらに生体内でのBPとCa塩の結合体の粘膜為害性作用を検証するために、BRONJモデルマウスを用いた動物実験を計画し、BRONJの発症のメカニズム解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bisphosphonate (BP), a drug that acts on bone cells to suppress bone resorption, is used to treat patients with bone metastasis of cancer and osteoporosis. Although it occurs less frequently, it causes osteonecrosis of the jaw, but the mechanism of its occurrence is not clear. In this study, we evaluated that the enhancement of epithelial cytotoxicity of BP in the presence of calcium salt was affected by the culture pH conditions using cultured cells and model mice. As a result, it was suggested that it affects epithelial cell proliferation and wound tissue.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
薬剤関連顎骨壊死は治療に難渋する症例があり、社会的にも注目されている。薬剤関連顎骨壊死の発生機序や条件については明らかにされておらず、治療方法は確立されていない。本研究成果は、薬剤関連顎骨壊死の発生条件もしくは増悪条件を検討する際に寄与しうる情報であると考えている。