Development of Molecularly-Targeted Anticancer Drug Susceptibility Tests Using Oral Cancer Secretory Exosomes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10288
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Murakami Jun  岡山大学, 歯学部, 博士研究員 (40362983)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長塚 仁  岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 教授 (70237535)
河合 穂高  岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 助教 (10803687)
高畠 清文  岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 助教 (70736537)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords口腔扁平上皮癌 / エクソソーム / セツキシマブ / 口腔癌 / 細胞外小胞
Outline of Research at the Start
当該研究の目的は、口腔癌が分泌するエクソソームによるセツキシマブ動態への影響を明らかにし、エクソソームを利用した簡便かつ低侵襲性の体液診断型分子標的抗癌剤セツキシマブ感受性予測法を開発することである。
当該研究は、以下の学術的な独自性と創造性が挙げられる。
1.口腔癌エクソソームによる、抗癌剤の細胞外排泄機構を解明する点、2.口腔癌の血中エクソソームを指標としたセツキシマブ感受性予測法を確立する点、3.エクソソームは容易に体液から回収でき、簡便かつ低侵襲性な体液診断法である点、において、世界初の試みとして学術的な独自性と創造性がある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Oral cancer cells increased the release of extracellular vesicles upon EGF stimulation, and these extracellular vesicles expressed high levels of EGFR. This suggests the involvement of extracellular vesicles in the metabolism of cetuximab, an anti-EGFR antibody drug. When oral cancer cells were treated with cetuximab, cetuximab was detected in the cell and extracellular vesicle fractions.
This suggests that cetuximab targets extracellular vesicles by binding to EGFR in these vesicles. When cetuximab was applied to EGFR-highly expressing extracellular vesicles released by oral cancer cells, uptake by macrophages and normal epithelial cells was reduced. This suggests that cetuximab may exert its antitumor effect by inhibiting the uptake of extracellular vesicles into the tissues surrounding the cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果から、口腔癌細胞が分泌する細胞外小胞を介したセツキシマブ耐性機序の一部が明らかとなった。この成果により、新たな薬剤耐性機構に則した治療の開発や、化学療法患者の血中のエクソソーム中の薬剤の分量を定量することで、患者の新たな薬剤感受性試験を開発することが可能となる。