| Project/Area Number |
19K10289
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
| Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Kakimoto Naoya 広島大学, 医系科学研究科(歯), 教授 (50324794)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
Verdonschot RG 広島大学, 医系科学研究科(歯), 助教 (30756094)
中元 崇 広島大学, 医系科学研究科(歯), 准教授 (60403630)
小西 勝 広島大学, 病院(歯), 講師 (60537447)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 口腔癌 / 高線量率組織内照射 / 高精度 / 規格化 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
口腔癌に対する高線量率組織内照射は、根治的治療法の一つとして挙げられる。本研究では、口腔癌における高線量率組織内照射において、高線量率組織内照射の高精度化、アプリケーター挿入時の位置の数値化、画像誘導小線源治療での線量分布の数値化を行い、治療方法を数値化、規格化し、この規格を評価することで、IMRT(Intensity Modulated Radiation Therapy;強度変調放射線治療)のような、全世界に普及可能な治療法として確立することを目指す。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to quantify and standardize applicators’ position and dose distribution in high-dose-rate interstitial brachytherapy (HDR-ISBT) for oral cancer patients. Seven patients and 53 flexible tubes that were treated by HDR-ISBT were examined. Prescribed doses were GTV=CTV=PTV=100%, and dose distribution maps were prepared so that V200% was less than 20% of GTV volume. The displacement of the flexible tube position by cross-sectional image comparison based on anatomical landmarks was 1.8 ± 1.3 mm, and the displacement based on the flexible tubes’ comparison was 2.1 ± 1.9 mm, respectively. There was no statistically significant difference between them. Since the flexible tubes are displaced during treatment, to know the amount of change can be used as a reference for treatment planning of HDR-ISBT for oral cancer patients.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
口腔癌に対する高線量率組織内照射において、アプリケーター位置および線量分布の数値化を行い、定量的に検討した結果、フレキシブルチューブの位置は1日目と3日目で1.8㎜または2.1㎜の変位量があることが示された。これらの変位量は線量に換算すると6~8%の誤差を生じるため、事前にこれらの誤差を勘案した線量分布図の作成が必要となる。また、より正確な線量処方を行うためには適応放射線治療(Adoptive radiotherapy)を行う必要があると思われれた。